Stranger in Paradise

A film by: Guido Hendrikx

In a classroom newly arrived refugees learn a lesson about multifarious Europe. Operating at the intersection of fiction and documentary, Stranger in Paradise reflects on the power relations between Europeans and refugees in a candid fashion.

Country: the Netherlands
Length: 72’21”
Completion: 11/2016
Genre: documentary, human rights
Screening format: DCP
Spoken language: English
Subtitles: English

Festivals:

  • International Documentary Film Festival Amsterdam, the Netherlands (16 – 27 November, 2016)
    First Appearance & National Competition – Opening film Won: IDFA Special Jury Award for Dutch Documentary
  • DOCfeed Film Festival, the Netherlands (17 – 19 February, 2017)
  • True/False Film Fest, United States (2 – 5 March, 2017)
    Official Selection
  • Movies That Matter, the Netherlands (24 March – 1 April, 2017)
    Official Selection Won: MovieZone MTM Award
  • CPH:DOX Copenhagen International Documentary Film Festival, Denmark (16 – 26 March, 2017)
    DOX:AWARD Competition
  • Docville – International Documentary Film Festival, Belgium (22- 30 March, 2017)
    Outside the Dox
  • Wisconsin Film Festival, United States (30 March – 6 April, 2017)
    International Documentary selection
  • Minneapolis St Paul International Film Festival, United States (13 – 29 April, 2017)
  • Ismailia International Film Festival, Egypt (19 – 25 April, 2017)
    Documentary Competition
  • Crossing Europe Filmfestival Linz, Austria (25 – 30 April, 2017)
    Documentary Competition
  • Montclair Film Festival, United States (28 April – 7 May, 2017)
  • fest Muenchen, Germany (3 – 14 May, 2017)
    International Competition
  • DOCUMENTAMADRID – International Madrid Documentary Festival, Spain (4 – 14 May, 2017)
    Fugas Feature Film Competition Special Mention
  • Human Rights Arts and Film Festival, Australia (4 – 18 May, 2017)
  • European Film Festival, Romania (5 – 29 May, 2017)
  • DocLands Documentary Film Festival, United States (10 – 14 May, 2017)
  • Doc Edge Film Festival, New Zealand (10 May – 5 June, 2017)
    Official Selection
  • DocuTIFF – Tirana International Documentary Film Festival, Albania (10 – 17 May, 2017)
    Feature Documentary Competition Won: Best FRAME
  • Docaviv International Film Festival, Israel (11 – 20 May, 2017)
    Depth of Field Competition
  • CinéDOC – Tbilisi, Georgia (11 – 16 May, 2017)
    International Competition Won: Student Jury Award
  • TRT Documentary Days, Turkey (11 – 15 May, 2017)
    Panorama
  • Docs Against Gravity Film Festival, Poland (12 – 21 May, 2017)
    Fiction/Non Fiction competition & Amnesty International competition Won: Best Actor-Director Collaboration in a Fiction/Non Fiction Film Award & The Amnesty International Award Jury Special Mention
  • Freiburger Film Forum, Germany (22 – 28 May, 2017)
  • Encounters South African International Documentary Film Festival, South-Africa (1 – 11 June, 2017)
  • Sheffield Doc/Fest , United Kingdom (9 – 14 June, 2017)
    Official Selection
  • Biografilm Festival – International Celebration Of Lives, Italy (9 – 19 June, 2017)
    First Feature Competition Won: Hera “Nuovi Talenti” Award & Audience Award
  • Norwegian Short Film Festival, Norway (14 – 18 June, 2017)
  • Salina Doc Fest – International Festival of Narrative Documentary, Italy (24 – 29 June, 2017)
  • European Film Festival Palic, Serbia (15 – 21 July, 2017)
    Young Spirit of Europe
  • San Francisco Jewish Film Festival, United States (20 July – 6 August, 2017)
    Thematic Spotlight program
  • FIRST International Film Festival Xining, China (21 – 27 July, 2017)
    Out of competition: Xining Image
  • Guanajuato International Film Festival, Mexico (21 – 30 July, 2017)
    Official Long Documentary Selection
  • Dokufest – International Documentary and Short Film Festival, Kosovo (4 – 12 August, 2017)
    FAKE IT SO REAL focus
  • Esperanzah, Belgium (4 – 6 August, 2017)
    Migration focus program
  • Split Film Festival – International Festival of New Film, Croatia (9 – 16 September, 2017)
    Special program
  • Camden International Film Festival, United States (14 – 17 September, 2017)
    Official program
  • Message to Man International Film Festival, Russia (15 – 22 September, 2017)
    International Competition
  • Nederlands Film Festival, the Netherlands (20 – 29 September, 2017)
    Gouden Kalf Competition & Forum van de Regissurs
  • DMZ Korean International Documentary Film Festival, South Korea (21 – 28 September, 2017)
    International Competition
  • Impugning Impunity Human Rights Documentary Film Festival, United States (22 – 24 September, 2017)
    Official Competition
  • Manaki Brothers – International Cinematographers Film Festival, Macedonia (23 – 30 September, 2017)
    Out of competition: Documentary program
  • Bergen International Film Festival, Norway (26 September – 4 October, 2017)
    Documentaire Extraordinaire Competition
  • Nuremberg International Human Rights Film Festival, Germany (27 September – 4 October, 2017)
    International Forum
  • DOCUMENTAQRO – International Documentary Film Festival, Mexico (28 September – 8 October, 2017)
    Official Selection
  • Milwaukee Film Festival, United States (28 September – 12 October, 2017)
    Competition

Director: Guido Hendrikx
Screenplay: Guido Hendrikx
Producer: Zeppers Film: Frank van den Engel
Cinematographer: Emo Weemhoff
Sound: Taco Drijfhout
Sound design: Taco Drijfhout
Editor: Lot Rossmark
Composer: Ella van der Woude, Juho Nurmela
Executive producers: Elize Kerseboom, Julia van Schieveen, Fleur Welter
Delegate producer: Erik Glijnis
Commissioning editor VPRO: Barbara Truyen
Cast: Valentijn Dhaenens