Swatted

A film by: Ismaël Joffroy Chandoutis

Online players describe their struggles with “swatting”, a life-threatening cyber-harassment phenomenon that looms over them whenever they play. The events take shape through youtube videos and wireframe images from a video game.

Country: France
Length: 21’14”
Completion: 11/2018
Genre: documentary
Screening format: DCP, H264, ProRes
Spoken language: English
Subtitles: English, French

>>  For press materials, click here.

Festivals:

  1. Geneva International Film Festival, Switzerland (2 – 10 November, 2018)
    Short Film Selection
  2. Internationale Kurzfilmtage Winterthur, Switzerland (6 – 11 November, 2018)
    International & National Competition
  3. International Documentary Film Festival Amsterdam, the Netherlands (14 – 25 November, 2018)
    Student Documentary Competition
  4. Slamdance Film Festival, United States (25 – 31 January, 2019)
    Documentary Shorts Competition
  5. Premiers Plans, France (25 January – 3 February, 2019)
    European Film School Competition
  6. Clermont-Ferrand International Short Film Festival, France (1 – 9 February, 2019)
    Labo Competition Won: Special Jury Award
  7. Big Sky Documentary Film Festival, United States (15 – 24 February, 2019)
    Official Competition
  8. Tampere Film Festival, Finland (6 – 10 March, 2019)
    International Competition
  9. One World International Human Rights Documentary Film Festival, Czech Republic (6 – 17 March, 2019)
    Official Selection
  10. Festival Rocambolesque Autour du Cinéma Amignoté et Sans Scrupule, France (20 February, 8 & 9 March 2019)
    Official Selection
  11. Film Fest Sundsvall, Sweden (13 – 17 March, 2019)
    International Short Doc Competition Won: Doc Lounge Award
  12. Glasgow Short Film Festival, United Kingdom (13 – 17 March, 2019)
    International Competition
  13. REGARD Saguenay International Short Film Festival, Canada (13 – 17 March, 2019)
    Competition Special Mention for Short Documentary
  14. International Short Film Week Regensburg, Germany (13 – 24 March, 2019)
    International Competition
  15. Festival International d’Arts Numériques de Clermont-Ferrand, France (14 – 17 March, 2019)
    Competition Won: Prix ex-aequo Conseil Départemental du Puy-de-Dôme
  16. Rencontres Internationales Sciences & Cinémas, France (14 – 17 March, 2019)
    Official Selection
  17. Milan Machinima Festival, Italy (15 March, 2019)
    Official Selection
  18. Festival International du Film d’Aubagne, France (18 – 23 March, 2019)
    Official Short Film Competition
  19. International Film Festival Rennes, France (20 – 25 March, 2019)
    Experimental Competition
  20. Las Palmas International Film Festival, Spain (22 – 31 March, 2019)
    Short Film Competition
  21. BUFF – International Film Festival For Children And Young People, Sweden (23 – 29 March, 2019)
    Official Selection
  22. Ann Arbor Film Festival, United States (26 – 31 March, 2019)
    Official Selection
  23. Mecal Pro, Barcelona International Short and Animation Festival, Spain (28 March – 14 April, 2019)
    Documentary Competition
  24. Format Court Festival, France (3 – 7 April, 2019)
    Official Selection
  25. Chalon Tout Court Festival, France (4 – 6 April, 2019)
    Student Competition Won: Jury Prize
  26. Rincon International Film Festival, Puerto Rico (10 – 14 April, 2019)
    Official Selection Won: Best Short Doc
  27. Ismailia Film Festival, Egypt (10 – 16 April, 2019)
    Short Documentary Competition
  28. Kyiv InternationalShort Film Festival, Ukraine (17 – 21 April, 2019)
    International Competition
  29. Hot Docs Canadian International Documentary Festival, Canada (25 April – 5 May, 2019)
    Theme program
  30. Brussels Short Film Festival, Belgium(25 April – 5 May, 2019)
    Next Generation Competition
  31. Rooftop Films, United States (Summer 2019)
  32. Indielisboa, Portugal (2 – 12 May, 2019)
    CompetitionWon: Best Short Documentary
  33. VIDEOEX Festival, Switzerland (25 May – 2 June, 2019)
    International Competition
  34. Krakow Film Festival, Poland (26 May – 2 June, 2019)
    International Short Film Competition
  35. VIS Vienna Shorts, Austria (28 May – 2 June, 2019)
    Fiction & Documentary Competition
  36. Chicago Underground Film Festival, United States (5 – 9 June, 2019)
    Official Selection Won: The Phil Solomon Award
  37. Oltre lo specchio – Through the Looking Glass International Film Festival, Italy (5 – 12 June, 2019)
    Out of competition: Machinima program
  38. Festival Côté court, France (5 – 15 June, 2019)
    Video Art Competition
  39. Annecy International Animation Film Festival, France (10 – 15 June, 2019)
    Student Film Competition
  40. Norwegian Short Film Festival, Norway (12 – 16 June, 2019)
    Documentary Competition Special Mention
  41. Tel Aviv International Student Film Festival, Israel (16 – 22 June, 2019)
    Competition
  42. Arenas Movedizas, Spain (17 – 23 June, 2019)
  43. Palm Springs International ShortFest, United States (18 – 24 June, 2019)
    Official Selection
  44. AFI Docs, United States (19 – 23 June, 2019)
    Official Selection
  45. Festival international Signes de Nuit, Thailand (22 – 30 June, 2019)
    Competition Won: Edward Snowden Award
  46. Festival du Film Court en Plein Air Grenoble, France (2 – 6 July, 2019)
    Competition
  47. Galway Film Fleadh, Ireland (9 – 14 July, 2019)
    Short Film Competition
  48. Tabor Film Festival, Croatia (11 – 14 July, 2019)
    International Competition
  49. Palic European Film Festival, Serbia (20 – 26 July, 2019)
    Young Spirit of Europe
  50. Anibar International Animation Festival, Kosovo (15 – 21 July, 2019)
    Panorama
  51. ANIMA MUNDI – International Animation Festival, Brazil (17 – 28 July, 2019)
    Documentary Competition
  52. Partie(S) De Campagne Short Film Festival, France (18 – 21 July, 2019)
    Documentary Competition
  53. Lago Film Fest – International Festival of Independent Cinema, Italy (19 – 27 July, 2019)
    International Competition
  54. Guanajuato International Film Festival, Mexico (19 – 28 July, 2019)
    Short Documentary Competition Won: Best International Short Documentary
  55. Indie Street Film Festival, United States (24 – 28 July, 2019)
    Competition
  56. DokuFest International Documentary and Short Film Festival, Kosovo (2 – 10 August, 2019)
    Focus: Addiction
  57. Still Voices Short Film Festival, Ireland (15 – 18 August, 2019)
    Official Selection
  58. Salute Your Shorts, United States (16 – 18 August, 2019)
  59. États généraux du film documentaire, France (18 – 24 August, 2019)
    Expérience du regard
  60. MakeDox Creative Documentary Film Festival, Macedonia (21 – 28 August, 2019)
    Student Film Competition
  61. Silhouette Film Festival, France (30 August – 7 September, 2019)
    Official Selection
  62. International Film Festival Nancy, France (30 August – 8 September, 2019)
    French selection

Director: Ismaël Joffroy Chandoutis
Screenplay: Ismaël Joffroy Chandoutis
Producer: Le Fresnoy: Luc-Jérôme Bailleul
Cinematographer: Ismaël Joffroy Chandoutis
Animation: Ismaël Joffroy Chandoutis
Sound Design & Editing: Alban Cayrol
Sound Mix: Martin Delzescaux
Editor: Maël Delorme, Céline Perreard, Ismaël Joffroy Chandoutis