Stranger in Paradise

A film by: Guido Hendrikx

In a classroom newly arrived refugees learn a lesson about multifarious Europe. Operating at the intersection of fiction and documentary, Stranger in Paradise reflects on the power relations between Europeans and refugees in a candid fashion.

Country: the Netherlands
Length: 72’21”
Completion: 11/2016
Genre: documentary, human rights
Screening format: DCP
Spoken language: English
Subtitles: English

>>  For press materials, click here

Festivals:

  1. International Documentary Film Festival Amsterdam, the Netherlands (16 – 27 November, 2016)
    First Appearance & National Competition – Opening film Won: IDFA Special Jury Award for Dutch Documentary
  2. DOCfeed Film Festival, the Netherlands (17 – 19 February, 2017)
  3. True/False Film Fest, United States (2 – 5 March, 2017)
    Official Selection
  4. Movies That Matter, the Netherlands (24 March – 1 April, 2017)
    Official Selection Won: MovieZone MTM Award
  5. CPH:DOX Copenhagen International Documentary Film Festival, Denmark (16 – 26 March, 2017)
    DOX:AWARD Competition
  6. Docville – International Documentary Film Festival, Belgium (22- 30 March, 2017)
    Outside the Dox
  7. Wisconsin Film Festival, United States (30 March – 6 April, 2017)
    International Documentary selection
  8. Minneapolis St Paul International Film Festival, United States (13 – 29 April, 2017)
  9. Ismailia International Film Festival, Egypt (19 – 25 April, 2017)
    Documentary Competition
  10. Crossing Europe Filmfestival Linz, Austria (25 – 30 April, 2017)
    Documentary Competition
  11. Montclair Film Festival, United States (28 April – 7 May, 2017)
  12. True Stories: New Non-Fiction From Europe, United States (3 – 7 May, 2017)
  13. fest Muenchen, Germany (3 – 14 May, 2017)
    International Competition
  14. DOCUMENTAMADRID – International Madrid Documentary Festival, Spain (4 – 14 May, 2017)
    Fugas Feature Film Competition Special Mention
  15. Human Rights Arts and Film Festival, Australia (4 – 18 May, 2017)
  16. European Film Festival, Romania (5 – 29 May, 2017)
  17. DocLands Documentary Film Festival, United States (10 – 14 May, 2017)
  18. Doc Edge Film Festival, New Zealand (10 May – 5 June, 2017)
    Official Selection
  19. DocuTIFF – Tirana International Documentary Film Festival, Albania (10 – 17 May, 2017)
    Feature Documentary Competition Won: Best FRAME
  20. Docaviv International Film Festival, Israel (11 – 20 May, 2017)
    Depth of Field Competition
  21. CinéDOC – Tbilisi, Georgia (11 – 16 May, 2017)
    International Competition Won: Student Jury Award
  22. TRT Documentary Days, Turkey (11 – 15 May, 2017)
    Panorama
  23. Docs Against Gravity Film Festival, Poland (12 – 21 May, 2017)
    Fiction/Non Fiction competition & Amnesty International competition Won: Best Actor-Director Collaboration in a Fiction/Non Fiction Film Award & The Amnesty International Award Jury Special Mention
  24. Freiburger Film Forum, Germany (22 – 28 May, 2017)
  25. Encounters South African International Documentary Film Festival, South-Africa (1 – 11 June, 2017)
  26. Sheffield Doc/Fest , United Kingdom (9 – 14 June, 2017)
    Official Selection
  27. Biografilm Festival – International Celebration Of Lives, Italy (9 – 19 June, 2017)
    First Feature CompetitionWon: Hera “Nuovi Talenti” Award & Audience Award
  28. Norwegian Short Film Festival, Norway (14 – 18 June, 2017)
  29. Salina Doc Fest – International Festival of Narrative Documentary, Italy (24 – 29 June, 2017)
  30. Atlàntida Film Fest, Spain (26 June – 2 July, 2017)
    Official Selection
  31. European Film Festival Palic, Serbia (15 – 21 July, 2017)
    Young Spirit of Europe
  32. San Francisco Jewish Film Festival, United States (20 July – 6 August, 2017)
    Thematic Spotlight program
  33. FIRST International Film Festival Xining, China (21 – 27 July, 2017)
    Out of competition: Xining Image
  34. Guanajuato International Film Festival, Mexico (21 – 30 July, 2017)
    Official Long Documentary Selection
  35. Dokufest – International Documentary and Short Film Festival, Kosovo (4 – 12 August, 2017)
    FAKE IT SO REAL focus
  36. Esperanzah, Belgium (4 – 6 August, 2017)
    Migration focus program
  37. Split Film Festival – International Festival of New Film, Croatia (9 – 16 September, 2017)
    Special program
  38. Camden International Film Festival, United States (14 – 17 September, 2017)
    Official program
  39. Message to Man International Film Festival, Russia (15 – 22 September, 2017)
    International Competition Won: Student Award, Fipresci Prize, Russian Press Prize
  40. Nederlands Film Festival, the Netherlands (20 – 29 September, 2017)
    Gouden Kalf Competition & Forum van de Regissurs
  41. DMZ Korean International Documentary Film Festival, South Korea (21 – 28 September, 2017)
    International Competition
  42. Impugning Impunity Human Rights Documentary Film Festival, United States (22 – 24 September, 2017)
    Official Competition
  43. Manaki Brothers – International Cinematographers Film Festival, Macedonia (23 – 30 September, 2017)
    Out of competition: Documentary program
  44. Bergen International Film Festival, Norway (26 September – 4 October, 2017)
    Documentaire Extraordinaire Competition
  45. Nuremberg International Human Rights Film Festival, Germany (27 September – 4 October, 2017)
    International Forum
  46. Festival di Internazionale a Ferrara, Italy (28 September – 1 October, 2017)
    Mondovisioni
  47. DOCUMENTAQRO – International Documentary Film Festival, Mexico (28 September – 8 October, 2017)
    Official Selection
  48. Milwaukee Film Festival, United States (28 September – 12 October, 2017)
    Competition
  49. Hot Springs Documentary Film Festival, United States (6 – 15 October, 2017)
    Official Selection
  50. IndieCork Festival, Ireland (8 – 15 October, 2017)
    International Competition
  51. Antenna Documentary Film Festival, Australia (11 – 16 October, 2017)
    International Competition
  52. DocsMX International Documentary Film Festival, Mexico (12 – 21 October, 2017)
    International Feature Competition
  53. DokuBaku, Azerbaijan (14 – 20 October, 2017)
    Official selection: Testing reality
  54. Document Human Rights Film Festival, United Kingdom (19 – 22 October, 2017)
    Official Selection
  55. Africa International Film Festival, Nigeria (29 October – 4 November, 2017)
    Feature Film Competition
  56. Porcuna Film Festival, Spain (31 October – 5 November, 2017)
    Official Selection
  57. Panorama of the European Film, Egypt (8 – 18 November, 2017)
    Documentary Rendez-Vous
  58. European Film Forum SCANORAMA, Lithuania (9 – 19 November, 2017)
    Official Documentary Section
  59. Certamen de Cine de Viajes, Spain(10 – 12 November, 2017)
  60. L’Alternativa, Festival de Cine Independiente de Barcelona, Spain (13 – 19 November, 2017)
    International Competition
  61. CEME DOC – Internation Documentary Film Festival, Mexico (14 – 21 November, 2017)
    Official Selection
  62. Porto/Post/Doc: Film & Media Festival, Portugal (27 November – 3 December, 2017)
    International Competition
  63. this human world – International Human Rights Film Festival, Austria (30 November – 10 December, 2017)
    Official Selection
  64. EU Human Rights Film Days, Turkey (1- 14 December, 2017)
  65. Premiers Plans, France (12 – 21 January, 2018)
    Out of Competition: Figures Libres
  66. Budapest International Documentary Festival, Hungary (24 – 28 January, 2018)
    Official competition
  67. Boulder International Film Festival, United States (22 – 25 February, 2018)
    Official Selection
  68. One World International Human Rights Documentary Film Festival, Czech Republic (5 – 14 March, 2018)
    Out Of Competition
  69. Sofia International Film Fest, Bulgaria (8 – 18 March, 2018)
    International Documentary Competition
  70. Human Rights Film Fest Geneva, Switzerland (9 – 18 March, 2018)
    Creative Documentary Competition Won: Grand Prix De Geneve
  71. Ljubljana Doc Film Festival, Slovenia (14 – 21 March, 2018)
    Official Competition Special Mention
  72. One World Romania International Human Rights & Documentary Festival, Romania (16 – 25 March, 2018)
    Competition
  73. University of San Francisco Human Rights Film Festival, United States (5 – 7 April, 2018)
  74. Europe On Screen, Indonesia (3 – 12 May, 2018)
    Realities
  75. Human Rights Nights Film Festival, Italy (4 – 13 May, 2018)
    Official Selection
  76. Taiwan International Documentary Film Festival, Taiwan (4 – 13 May, 2018)
    International Competition
  77. Zsigmond Vilmos International Film Festival, Hungary (9 -12 May, 2018)
    European Film Festival Palic Presentation
  78. DiasporaFilm Festival, South Korea (18 – 22 May, 2018)
    Official Selection
  79. Macao International Documentary Film Festival, China (14 July – 4 August, 2018)
    Official Selection
  80. Rudnik Film Festival, Russia (30 July – 5 August, 2018)
    Official Selection
  81. Faito DOC Festival, Italy (6 – 12 August, 2018)
    International Competition Won: Ottica Sacco Award
  82. CineMigrante International Festival of Film and Formation of Immigrant Human Rights, Argentina (18 – 26 September, 2018)
    Official Selection
  83. Festival Internationale Signes de Nuit, France (4 – 14 October, 2018)
    Official Selection
  84. One World Film Festival, Slovakia (11 – 16 October, 2018)
    Official Selection
  85. Bristol Radical Film Festival, United Kingdom (12 – 14 October, 2018)
    Official Selection
  86. Festival International du Film des Droits de l’Homme de Guadeloupe, France (12 – 19 October, 2018)
    Official Selection
  87. Festival des Libertés, Belgium (18 – 27 October, 2018)
    International Competition
  88. Human Rights Through Cinematography, Pakistan (25 November – 10 December, 2018)
  89. Peloponese International Documentary Festival, Greece (18 – 27 January, 2019)
    Official Selection

Director: Guido Hendrikx
Screenplay: Guido Hendrikx
Producer: Zeppers Film: Frank van den Engel
Cinematographer: Emo Weemhoff
Sound: Taco Drijfhout
Sound design: Taco Drijfhout
Editor: Lot Rossmark
Composer: Ella van der Woude, Juho Nurmela
Executive producers: Elize Kerseboom, Julia van Schieveen, Fleur Welter
Delegate producer: Erik Glijnis
Commissioning editor VPRO: Barbara Truyen
Cast: Valentijn Dhaenens