Rocknrollers

A film by: Daan Bol

Sia (15), Bas (14) and Vince (13) are three best friends who’ve been playing for years in the psychedelic rock band Morgana’s Illusion. When Sia ends up in a depression the future of the band is at stake. Rocknrollers is a lively youth rockumentary about friendship, growing up and the power of music.

Country: the Netherlands
Genre: documentary
Length: 24’19”
Completion: 09/2016
Screening format: DCP, H264, ProRes
Spoken language: Dutch
Subtitles: English

Festivals:

  1. Cinekid, the Netherlands (12 – 21 October, 2016)
    Kids&Docs
  2. International Documentary Film Festival Amsterdam, the Netherlands (16 – 27 November, 2016)
    Kids&Docs Competition & Swingin’ Shorts Won: Best Children’s Documentary
  3. International Film Festival Rotterdam, the Netherlands (25 January – 5 February, 2017)
    Educational program
  4. One World Human Rights Documentary Film Festival, Prague (6 – 15 March, 2017)
    Out of competition: Docs for Kids
  5. CPH:DOX Copenhagen Int. Documentary Film Festival, Denmark (16 – 26 March, 2017)
    Kids & Youth section
  6. Docudays UA International Human Rights Documentary Film Festival, Ukraine (24 – 31 March, 2017)
    Out of competition: DOCU/YOUNG
  7. Sehsüchte International Student Film Festival, Germany (26 April – 1 May, 2017)
    Future Teen Competition Won: Best Youth Film
  8. CinéDOC – Tbilisi, Georgia (11 – 16 May, 2017)
    YOUNG Competition
  9. Docs Against Gravity Film Festival, Poland (12 – 21 May, 2017)
  10. Cinema in Sneakers – Film Festival for Children & Youth, Poland (31 May – 11 June, 2017)
    Youth Short Film Competition
  11. VIS Vienna Shorts, Austria (1 – 6 June, 2017)
    Out of competition: “kijvis” Kids & Youth section
  12. Mo&Friese Childrens Shortfilmfestival Hamburg, Germany (4 – 11 June, 2017)
  13. Nederlands Film Festival, Netherlands (20 – 29 September, 2017)
    Gouden Kalf Competition & Educational Program
  14. DMZ Documentary Film Festival, South Korea (21 – 28 September, 2017)
    Out of competition: Docs Family Section
  15. Vilnius Documentary Film Festival, Lithuania (21 September – 1 October, 2017)
    Educational Program
  16. Docfest – Documentary Film Festival Maastricht, the Netherlands (22 – 24 September, 2017)
  17. Curtocircuíto – International Film Festival, Spain (1 – 8 October, 2017)
    Official Competition
  18. Heart of Gold International Film Festival, Australia (5 – 8 October, 2017)
    Official Selection Won: Most Inspiring True Story Award
  19. Astra Film Festival, Romania (16 – 22 October, 2017)
    AF Junior
  20. KinderDocs, Greece (October, 2017)
  21. St. Louis International Film Festival, United States (2 – 12 November, 2017)
    Official Selection
  22. International Childrens Film Festival India, India (8 – 14 November, 2017)
    Out of competition: Children’s World
  23. Oulu International Children’s and Youth Film Festival, Finland (12 – 19 November, 2017)
    Official Selection
  24. International Documentary Film Festival Amsterdam, the Netherlands (15 – 26 November, 2017)
    Educational Program
  25. EU Human Rights Film Days, Turkey (1- 14 December, 2017)
  26. Education Film Festival, France (5 – 9 December, 2017)
  27. Competition Special Mention
  28. Eindhovens Film Festival, the Netherlands (6 – 10 December, 2017)
    Official Selection
  29. Seeyousound Festival, Italy (26 January – 4 February)
    7inch Competition
  30. REGARD – Saguenay International Short Film Festival, Canada (14 – 18 March, 2018)
    Official Selection
  31. Master of Art Film Festival, Bulgaria (12 – 30 April, 2018)
    Art For Children
  32. Chesnok – Human Rights Documentary Film Festival, Moldova (26 – 29 April, 2018)
    Educational program
  33. Scottish Mental Health Arts Festival, United Kingdom (11 – 13 May, 2018)
    Official Selection Won: Best Short Documentary
  34. Look&Roll Film Festival, Switzerland (20 – 23 September, 2018)
    International Competition Won: Festival Director’s Award

Director: Daan Bol
Producer: BALDR Film: Katja Draaijer, Frank Hoeve
Cinematographer: Wilko van Oosterhout
Sound: Dennis Kersten, Victor Horstink
Editor: Luuk van Stegeren
Sound editor & mixing: Dennis Kersten
Graphic design: Bobbi Oskam
Grading: Michiel Rummens
Producer VPRO: Pita de Leeuw
Editor-in-chief VPRO: 
Anna van der Staak