Our Song to War / Nuestro Canto A La Guerra

A film by: Juanita Onzaga

Crocodile-men, a mystic river, some kids that like fishing and a war that ends share the same Colombian land; Bojaya. In this place, villagers have strange beliefs and celebrate the “Novenario” death ritual.

This might be the beginning of a very long story, where spirits and humans meet each other to learn what is there to life after the end of war.

Country: Belgium, Colombia
Length: 14’09″
Completion: 05/2018
Genre: hybrid documentary
Themes: Human Interest, Human Rights, War, Youth, Myths
Screening format: DCP, H264, ProRes
Spoken language: Spanish
Subtitles: English, French

>>  For press materials, click here

Festivals:

  1. Director’s Fortnight, France (9 – 19 May, 2018)
    Official Selection
  2. Olhar de Cinema – Curitiba International Film Festival, Brazil (6 – 14 June. 2018)
    Shorts Competition
  3. Norwegian Short Film Festival Grimstad, Norway (13 – 17 June, 2018)
    International Short Film Competition
  4. Valencia International Film Festival Cinema Jove, Spain (22 – 29 June, 2018)
    Short Film Competition
  5. Guanajuato International Film Festival, Mexico (20 – 29 July, 2018)
    Official Selection
  6. Kinemastik International Short Film Festival, Malta (27 – 29 July, 2018)
    Neck of the Woods
  7. Dokufest International Documentary and Short Film Festival, Kosovo (3 – 11 August, 2018)
    Short Dox Competition
  8. Incinerante Fest, Colombia (21 – 25 August, 2018)
    Short Film Section
  9. Sao Paulo International Short Film Festival, Brazil (22 August – 2 September, 2018)
    Focus: Quinzaine des Realisateurs
  10. Silhouette Film Festival, France (24 August – 1 September, 2018)
    Official Selection Won: Youth Jury Award
  11. DC Shorts Film Festival, United States (7 – 17 September, 2018)
    Official Selection
  12. El Gouna Film Festival, Egypt (20 – 28 September, 2018)
    Short Film Competition Won: Gold Star for Best Short Film
  13. Biarritz International Festival of Latin American Cinema, France (24 – 30 September, 2018)
    Official Selection
  14. Reykjavík International Film Festival, Iceland (27 September – 7 October, 2018)
    Official Selection
  15. Milano Film Festival, Italy (28 September – 7 October, 2018)
    Internatonal Short Film Competition
  16. Timishort Film Festival, Romania (3 – 7 October, 2018)
    Videorama Competition Special Mention
  17. Festival Internationale Signes de Nuit, France (4 – 14 October, 2018)
    Official Selection
  18. Indiecork, Ireland (7 – 14 October, 2018)
    International Competition
  19. Film Fest Gent, Belgium (9 – 19 October, 2018)
    European Short Film Competition
  20. Colombian Film Panorama, France (10 – 16 October, 2018)
    Official Selection
  21. Chicago International Film Festival, United States (10 – 21 October, 2018)
    Documentary Short Film Competition
  22. Astra Film Festival, Romania (15 – 21 October, 2018)
    Short Film Competition
  23. Uppsala International Short Film Festival, Sweden (22 – 28 October, 2018)
    Out of competition: Dokurama – The Shadow Line
  24. Curta Cinema – Rio de Janeiro International Short Film Festival, Brazil (24 – 31 October, 2018)
    International Competition
  25. International Bosphorus Film Festival, Turkey (26 October – 3 November, 2018)
    International Short Film Competition
  26. DOK Leipzig – International Leipzig Festival for Documentary and Animated Film, Germany (29 October – 4 November, 2018)
    International Program
  27. Denver Film Festival, United States (31 October – 11 November, 2018)
    Official Selection
  28. Tirana International Film Festival, Albania (2 – 9 November, 2018)
    International Short Documentary Competition
  29. Montreal International Documentary Festival, Canada (8 – 18 November, 2018)
    International Short and Medium-Length Competition
  30. Villa De Leyva`s International Film Festival, Colombia (9 – 12 November, 2018)
    Documentary Room
  31. Kassel Documentary Film and Video Festival, Germany (13 – 18 November, 2018)
    Official Selection
  32. Panorama Internacional Coisa de Cinema, Brazil (14 – 21 November, 2018)
    International Competition
  33. International Documentary Film Festival Amsterdam, the Netherlands (14 – 25 November, 2018)
    Short Documentary Competition
  34. NDU International Film Festival, Lebanon (25 November – 2 December, 2018)
    Official Competition
  35. Pravo Ljudski Film Festival, Bosnia and Herzegovina (28 November – 3 December, 2018)
    Shorts Program
  36. Cinéma DiVa Film Festival, Canada (29 November – 7 December, 2018)
  37. Verín International Short Film Festival, Spain (1 – 10 December, 2018)
    Official Selection
  38. Leuven International Short Film Festival, Belgium (1 – 8 December, 2018)
    Flemish Documentary Competition Won: Best Flemish Documentary
  39. Bogoshorts – Bogotá Short Film Festival, Colombia (4 – 11 December, 2018)
    National Competition Won: Best Poster, Best Original Music & Best Short Documentary
  40. Zubroffka – International Short Film Festival, Poland (5 – 9 December, 2018)
    World Wide Shorts Competition
  41. Cinéma DiVa Film Festival, Mexico (13 – 16 December, 2018)
  42. Internationale Festival Zeichen der Nacht, Germany (18 – 20 January, 2019)
    Official Selection
  43. Minimalen Short Film Festival, Norway (22 – 27 January, 2019)
    International Competition Honorable Mention
  44. Prague Short Film Festival, Czech Republic (23 – 27 January, 2018)
    Quinzaine des Réalisateurs retrospective
  45. Clermont-Ferrand International Short Film Festival, France (1 – 9 February, 2019)
    Labo Competition
  46. Film Fest Sundsvall, Sweden (13 – 17 March, 2019)
    International Short Doc Competition
  47. Glasgow Short Film Festival, United Kingdom (13 – 17 March, 2019)
    International Competition
  48. Colombian Film Festival Berlin, Germany (14 – 17 March, 2019)
    Bogoshorts Special
  49. Malaga Film Festival, Spain (15 – 24 March, 2019)
    Official Short Documentary Competition
  50. Akbank Short Film Festival, Turkey (18 – 28 March, 2019)
    Out of Competition: Perspective
  51. International Documentary Film Festival Millenium, Belgium (22 – 30 March, 2019)
    Short Film Competition
  52. Ojoloco Film Festival of Grenoble, France (27 March – 7 April, 2019)
    Short Film Competition
  53. Mecal Pro, Barcelona International Short and Animation Festival, Spain (28 March – 14 April, 2019)
    Documentary Competition
  54. Go Short – International Short Film Festival Nijmegen, the Netherlands (3 – 7 April, 2019)
    European Competition
  55. DOKer – Moscow International Documentary Film Festival, Russia (3 – 8 April, 2019)
    Short Competition
  56. Full Frame Documentary Film Festival, United States (4 – 7 April, 2019)
    New Docs
  57. San Sebastian International Human Rights Film Festival, Spain (5 – 12 April, 2019)
    Short Film Competition
  58. ACT Human Rights Film Festival, United States (5 – 13 April, 2019)
    Official Selection
  59. Festival Vues sur Mer, Canada (11 – 14 April, 2019)
    Official Selection
  60. International Film Festival Of Uruguay, Uruguay (17 – 27 April, 2019)
    Official Selection
  61. MOOOV Film Festival, Belgium (23 April – 5 May, 2019)
    Short Film Competition
  62. Brussels Short Film Festival, Belgium (25 April – 5 May, 2019)
    Out-of-Competition: Selection of Biarritz Film Festival
  63. Braziers Mini Indi Film Festival, United Kingdom (24 – 27 May, 2019)
    Official Selection
  64. VIS Vienna Shorts, Austria (28 May – 2 June, 2019)
    Fiction & Documentary Competition
  65. Mostra Curta Audiovisual de Campinas, Brazil (30 May – 15 June, 2019)
    Official Selection
  66. Aperture: Asia & Pacific Film Festival, United Kingdom (4 – 13 June, 2019)
    Animistic Apparatus
  67. Ontis International Festival, France (20 – 24 June, 2019)
    European Short Film Competition
  68. FEST — New Directors | New Films Festival, Portugal (24 June – 1 July, 2019)
    Documentary Competition
  69. ShorTS International Film Festival, Italy (28 June – 6 July, 2019)
    Maremetraggio Section
  70. La Guarimba International Film Festival, Italy (7 – 11 August, 2019)
    Documentary Competition
  71. MakeDox Creative Documentary Film Festival, Macedonia (21 – 28 August, 2019)
    Short Film Competition
  72. FIKE – Évora International Short Film Festival, Portugal (10 – 15 September, 2019)
    Competition
  73. Lateinamerikanischen Tage, Germany (October, 2019)
    Out-of-competition: Nosotras

Director: Juanita Onzaga
Screenplay: Juanita Onzaga
Producer: RANA Films & De Chinezen: Juanita Onzaga, Jan Stevens, Sofie Despeer
Cinematographer: Juanita Onzaga
Editor: Juanita Onzaga
Sound designer: Jeremy Bocquet
Sound Recording: Andrés Rangel, Nicolas Barrera
Production Assistant: Edwin Allin Guardia
Sound mix: Thomas Noël
Sound editing: Jeremy Bocquet, Thomas Noël
Voice over: Leopolda Rojas, Eliseo Pino Chaverra
Assistant Director: Camilo Andrés García Pulido
Color Correction: Virgil Leclercq
Protagonist: Eliseo Pino Chaverra, Camilo Chaverra Cordoba, Roberto Erlin Machado Cordoba