Nature: All Rights Reserved

A film by: Sebastian Mulder

Artificial grass on the balcony, a meeting hall with a forest wallpaper, a palm beach in the waiting room of the dentist. This short documentary examines the role of nature simulations in our society. To what extent does artificial nature satisfies the city dwellers and where are this simulations still falling short? Will artificial nature ever replace real nature?

Country: the Netherlands
Genre: documentary
Length: 21’55”
Completion: 08/2016
Screening format: DCP, H264, ProRes
Spoken language: no dialogue

Festivals:

  1. Nederlands Film Festival, the Netherlands (21 – 30 September, 2016)
    Student Competition
  2. Vers Awards, the Netherlands (17 December, 2016)
    Competition
  3. ZagrebDox, Croatia (26 February – 5 March, 2017)
    Controversial Dox
  4. REGARD – Saguenay International Short Film Festival, Canada (15 – 19 March, 2017)
    Special program: Arts&Essay
  5. International Short Film Week Regensburg, Germany (15 – 22 March, 2017)
    International Competition
  6. ON Original Narrative Student Film Festival, Dubai (25 – 28 March, 2017)
    Official Selection Won: Best Short Documentary Film
  7. Go Short – International Short Film Festival Nijmegen, the Netherlands (5 – 9 April, 2017)
    Breaking Short Student Competition Won: Encouragement Award for Best Student Film
  8. International Film Festival of Lanzarote, Spain (18 – 29 April, 2017)
    Documental Short Film Section Special Mention
  9. Rotterdams Open Doek Filmfestival, the Netherlands (19 – 21 May, 2017)
  10. VIS Vienna Shorts Film Festival, Austria (1 – 6 June, 2017)
    Fiction & Documentary Competition
  11. Huesca International Film Festival, Spain (9 – 17 June, 2017)
    Short Documentary Competition
  12. Art Film Fest Kosice, Slovakia (16 – 24 June, 2017)
    International Competition
  13. Palm Springs ShortFest, United States (21 – 27 June, 2017)
    International Competition
  14. Pärnu Film Festival, Estonia (3 – 9 July, 2017)
    Official Selection
  15. Shorts Mexico – Festival Internacional de Cortometrajes de México, Mexico (6 – 13 September, 2017)
    Eco Shorts Showcase
  16. Neu Now, the Netherlands (12 – 18 September, 2017)
  17. Quebec City Film Festival, Canada (13 – 23 September, 2017)
    Experimental Shorts
  18. GoDebut European Film Festival, Lithuania (21 – 24 September, 2017)
    Competition
  19. THESS International Short Film Festival Thessaloniki, Greece (25 – 30 September, 2017)
    Official Selection
  20. Hancheng International Short Film Festival, China (1 – 8 October, 2017)
    International Competition
  21. Hamptons International Film Festival, United States (5 – 9 October, 2017)
    Documentary Competition
  22. Timishort Film Festival, Romania (12 – 15 October, 2017)
    Videorama Competition
  23. European Film Festival dokumentART, Germany (13 – 17 October, 2017)
    European Competition Won: City Of Neubrandenburg Award
  24. Tehran International Short Film Festival, Iran (17 – 22 October, 2017)
    Short Film Competition
  25. ForadCamp, Cinema and Nature Exhibition, Italy (21 – 22 October, 2017)
    Official Competition Won: Best Documentary Jury Award & Audience Award
  26. International Student Film & Video Festival of Beijing Film Academy, China (22 – 29 October, 2017)
    Official Competition Won: Outstanding International Student Film Award
  27. Uppsala International Short Film Festival, Sweden (23 – 29 October, 2017)
    Out of competition: International Docurama
  28. Jihlava International Documentary Film Festival, Czech Republic (24 – 29 October, 2017)
    A Testimony on Nature Section Won: Best Testimony on Nature
  29. Hyperfest, Romania (27 – 31 October, 2017)
    International Competition
  30. ALCINE – Festival de Cine de Alcalá de Henares, Spain (10 – 17 November, 2017)
    European Competition
  31. Interfilm – International Short Film Festival Berlin, Germany (20 – 26 November, 2017)
    Green Film Competition
  32. Eindhovens Film Festival, the Netherlands (6 – 10 December, 2017)
    Official Selection
  33. Zubroffka – International Short Film Festival, Poland (6 – 10 December, 2017)
    World Wide Shorts Competition
  34. THESS International Short Film Festival Thessaloniki, Greece (13 – 17 December, 2017)
    Official Selection Won: Cinematic Achievement Award
  35. London Short Film Festival, United Kingdom (12 – 21 January, 2018)
    International Shorts Competition
  36. MiradasDoc, Spain (26 January – 3 February, 2018)
    Short Documentary Competition
  37. Landshut Short Film Festival, Germany (14 – 19 March, 2018)
    Official Competition Won: DOK Award
  38. Short Waves Festival, Poland (20 – 25 March, 2018)
    Urban View Competition Won: Main Award & Audience Award
  39. Bucharest International Experimental Film Festival, Romania (26 March – 1 April 2018)
    International Competition
  40. Festival Rencontres Cinema-Nature, France (6 – 8 April, 2018)
    Official Competition Won: Best Documentary Award
  41. Go Short – International Short Film Festival Nijmegen, the Netherlands (11 – 15 April, 2018)
    Out of Competition: Go Green
  42. Solar Cinema Malta – Touring Festival, Malta (1 May – 10 October, 2018)
  43. Taiwan International Documentary Festival (4 – 13 May, 2018)
    Intenational Competition
  44. International Film Festival about Environment, Argentina (30 May – 6 June, 2018)
    Official Selection
  45. Cinemambiente –  Environmental Film Festival, Italy (31 May – 5 June, 2018)
    Short Film Competition
  46. Ecofalante Environmental Film Festival, Brazil (31 May – 13 June, 2018)
    Official Selection
  47. Resistances Film Festival, France (6 – 14 July, 2018)
    Europe in 80 Short Movies
  48. The Great Picnic, Romania (27 – 29 July, 2018)
    Competition
  49. Animal Film Festival, Korea (17 – 21 August, 2018)
    Official Selection
  50. Helsinki International Film Festival – Love & Anarchy, Finland (20 – 30 September, 2018)
    Official Selection
  51. Environmental Film Festival Australia, Australia (12 – 19 October, 2018)
    Official Selection
  52. Creative Common Film Festival, Czech Republic (2 – 3 November, 2018)
    Short Film Program

Director: Sebastian Mulder
Producer: Sebastian Mulder
Cinematographer: Maxime Brun
Sound: Apollonia van Dun
Editor: Wouter Hoek
Composer: Joost van ‘T Hoff
Sound design: Mike van Creij, Lars van Leeuwen