Kiem Holijanda

A film by: Sarah Veltmeyer

The brothers Andi (13) en Florist (20) live in a poor and desolate village in Kosovo. By selling milk they earn just enough money to support the family. When Andi discovers a card of a Dutch porn star in their bedroom, he needs a telephone to watch it. He is so obsessed with it, he doesn’t notice his brother has chosen this day to say goodbye to him.

Country: the Netherlands
Length: 14’ 07”
Completion: 09/2017
Genre: fiction, youth, coming-of-age
Screening format: DCP, H264, ProRes
Spoken language: Albanian
Subtitles: English

>>  For press materials, click here

Festivals:

  1. Nederlands Film Festival, Netherlands (20 – 29 September, 2017)
    Gouden Kalf Competition
  2. Berlin International Film Festival, Germany (15 – 25 February, 2018)
    Generation 14plus Competition Won: Crystal Bear for the Best Short Film
  3. Festival International de Films de Femmes, France (9 – 18 March, 2018)
    International Short Film Competition
  4. Internationaal Filmfestival Assen | Vrouw & Film, the Netherlands (11 – 12 March, 2018)
    KersVers Competition
  5. Landshut Short Film Festival, Germany (14 – 19 March, 2018)
    Official Competition
  6. Kurzfilmwoche Regensburg, Germany (14 – 21 March, 2018)
    International Competition Special Mention International Jury & Special Mention Youth Jury
  7. Festival of Tolerance, Slovenia (18 – 23 March, 2018)
    Educational screenings
  8. Akbank Short Film Festival, Turkey (19 – 29 March, 2018)
    Out-of-Competition: Perspective
  9. Go Short – International Short Film Festival Nijmegen, the Netherlands (11 – 15 April, 2018)
    Dutch Competition
  10. Crossing Europe Film Festival, Austria (25 – 30 April, 2018)
    Cinema Next Europe
  11. International Short Film Festival Oberhausen, Germany (3 – 8 May, 2018)
    Children’s and Youth Film Competition
  12. Human Rights Arts and Film Festival Melbourne, Australia (4 – 18 May, 2018)
    Official Selection
  13. Mo&Friese Children’s ShortfilmFestival Hamburg, Germany (3 – 10 June, 2018)
    Official Selection Special Mention
  14. Cinema in Sneakers – Film Festival for Children & Youth, Poland (7 – 17 June, 2018)
    Youth Short Film Competition
  15. Norwegian Short Film Festival Grimstad, Norway (13 – 17 June, 2018)
    International Short Film CompetitionWon: Gold Chair for Best International Short Film
  16. Palm Springs International ShortFest, United States (19 – 25 June, 2018)
    Official Selection
  17. Edinburgh International Film Festival, United Kingdom (20 June – 1 July, 2018)
    Official Selection
  18. Rooftop Films New York, United States (21 July, 2018)
    Terms of Service program
  19. Kinemastik International Short Film Festival, Malta (27 – 29 July, 2018)
    Neck of the Woods
  20. Dokufest International Documentary and Short Film Festival, Kosovo (3 – 11 August, 2018)
    International Short Film Competition
  21. Sarajevo Film Festival, Bosnia Herzegovina (10 – 17 August, 2018)
    European Shorts Competition & TeenArena
  22. FESTCURTASBH – Belo Horizonte International Short Film Festival, Brazil (10 – 19 August, 2018)
    Youth Exhibition
  23. Portobello Film Festival, United Kingdom (30 August – 6 September, 2018)
    Dutch Focus
  24. Quebec City Film Festival, Canada (13 – 22 September, 2018)
    Official Selection
  25. Helsinki International Film Festival – Love & Anarchy, Finland (20 – 30 September, 2018)
    Official Selection
  26. Encounters Festival, United Kingdom (25 – 30 September, 2018)
    Competition
  27. Milano Film Festival, Italy (28 September – 7 October, 2018)
    Internatonal Short Film Competition
  28. Guam International Film Festival, United States (3 – 28 October, 2018)
    Official Competition
  29. Festival Internationale Signes de Nuit, France (4 – 14 October, 2018)
    Official Selection
  30. Cinemagic International Film Festival for Young People, Ireland (5 – 28 October, 2018)
    School Short Film Competition
  31. Bridge of Arts, Russia (10 – 14 October, 2018)
    Short Film Competition
  32. Sapporo International Short Film Festival & Market, Japan (11 – 14 October, 2018)
    International Competition
  33. International Short Film Festival of Cyprus, Cyprus (13 – 19 October, 2018)
    International Competition Won: Best Director Award
  34. Festival C’est Trop Court!, France (13 – 19 October, 2018)
    European Competition
  35. THESS International Short Film Festival Thessaloniki, Greece (19 – 21 October, 2018)
    Official Selection
  36. Duhok International Film Festival, Iraq (20 – 27 October, 2018)
    Short Film Competition Won: Best International Short Film
  37. Chicago International Children’s Film Festival, United States (1 – 9 November, 2018)
    Official Selection
  38. Thessaloniki International Film Festival, Greece (1 – 11 November, 2018)
    Youth Screen
  39. Leeds International Film Festival, United Kingdom (1 – 15 November, 2018)
    International Short Film Competition
  40. KORT, Norway (2 – 3 November, 2018)
  41. Tirana International Film Festival, Albania (2 – 9 November, 2018)
    International Competition
  42. Internationale Kurzfilmtage Winterthur, Switzerland (6 – 11 November, 2018)
    Youth Competition 12+
  43. SOURCE, Belgium (7 November, 2018)
    Short Film Competition
  44. Balkans Beyond Borders Short Film Festival, Serbia (8 – 11 November, 2018)
    Official Selection
  45. ALCINE – Festival de Cine de Alcalá de Henares, Spain (9 – 16 November, 2018)
    European Short Film Competition
  46. FIKE – Évora International Short-Film Festival, Portugal (12 – 23 November, 2018)
    International Competition
  47. CINESSONNE – Portraits de Jeunesses #3, France (14 – 27 November, 2018)
  48. KFFK Kurzfilmfestival Köln, Germany (14 – 18 November, 2018)
    Shorts on Wheels
  49. SOUQ Film Festival, Italy (16 – 18 November, 2018)
    Official Selection
  50. European Short Film Festival of Villeurbanne, France (16 – 25 November, 2018)
    European competition
  51. exground filmfest, Germany (16 – 25 November, 2018)
    International Short Film Competition
  52. NDU International Film Festival, Lebanon (25 November – 2 December, 2018)
    Official Competition
  53. Yerevan Short Film Festival, Armenia (29 November – 1 December, 2018)
    Official Competition
  54. Festival Tous Courts of Aix-en-Provence, France (4 – 8 December, 2018)
    International Short Film Competition
  55. Eindhoven Film Festival, the Netherlands (6 – 10 December, 2018)
    Official Selection
  56. Zubroffka – International Short Film Festival, Poland (5 – 9 December, 2018)
    Youth Competition
  57. Global Migration Film Festival, Kosovo (15 December, 2018)
  58. Minimalen Short Film Festival, Norway (22 – 27 January, 2019)
    International Competition
  59. Premiers Plans, France (25 January – 3 February, 2019)
    European Debut Film Competition

Director: Sarah Veltmeyer
Screenplay: Tom Bakker, Sarah Veltmeyer
Producer: Jeroen Beker, Sabine Veenendaal
Cinematographer: Stephan Polman
Sound: Taco Drijfhout
Editor: Fatih Tura
Composer: Arend Bruijn, Hans Nieuwenhuijsen
Production design: Tim Balk
Cast: Andi Bajgora, Florist Bajgora