Import

A film by: Ena Sendijarević

A young Bosnian refugee family ends up in a small village in the Netherlands after getting a residence permit in 1994. Absurd situations arise as they are trying to make this new world their home.

Country: the Netherlands
Length: 16’55″
Completion: 05/2016
Genre: drama, comedy
Screening format: DCP, H264, ProRes
Spoken language: Bosnian, Dutch
Subtitles: English / French / Dutch

Festivals:

  1. Quinzaine des Réalisateurs, France (12 – 20 May, 2016)
    Official Selection
  2. VIS Vienna Independent Shorts, Austria (25 May – 31 May, 2016)
    Out of Competition: New Bosnian Cinema
  3. Festival International de Contis, France (9 – 13 June, 2016)
    Official Selection
  4. Art Film Fest, Slovakia (17 – 25 June, 2016)
    International Short Film Competition
  5. Curtas Vila do Conde International Film Festival, Portugal (9 – 17 July, 2016)
    International Competition
  6. New Horizons International Film Festival, Poland (21 – 31 July, 2016)
    Out of Competition: Quinzaine Shorts
  7. DokuFest – International Documentary and Short Film Festival, Kosovo (5 – 13 August, 2016)
    International Short Films Competition Won: Best International Short Film
  8. Sarajevo Film Festival, Bosnia and Herzegovina (12 – 20 August, 2016)
    Official Selection: European Shorts
  9. Sao Paulo International Short Film Festival, Brazil (24 August – 2 September, 2016)
    Out of Competition: Director’s Fortnight selection
  10. Silhouette Film Festival, France (26 August – 3 September, 2016)
    Official Selection
  11. Festival Off-Courts Trouville, France (2 – 10 September, 2016)
    European Competition
  12. Tenerife Shorts Film Festival, Spain (8 – 11 September, 2016)
    International Competition Won: Best International Short Film
  13. Toronto International Film Festival, Canada (8 – 18 September, 2016)
    ShortCuts
  14. Quebec City Film Festival, Canada (14 – 24 September, 2016)
    International Competition
  15. Nederlands Film Festival, the Netherlands (21 – 30 September, 2016)
    Gouden Kalf Competition
  16. Ruwe Diamant Festival, the Netherlands (21 September, 2016)
  17. Le Long Week-End Du Court, Canada (23 – 25 September, 2016)
  18. Message to Man International Film Festival, Russia (23 September – 1 October, 2016)
    International Competition Won: Best Fiction Short Film
  19. Curtocircuíto – International Film Festival, Spain (3 – 9 October, 2016)
    Radar – Official Competition
  20. Pocity Film Festival, Slovakia (4 – 9 October, 2016)
    Out of competition: Art Film Festival retrospective
  21. Hamptons International Film Festival, United States (6 – 10 October, 2016)
    Short Film Competition
  22. BFI London Film Festival, United Kingdom (5 – 16 October, 2016)
    Official Selection
  23. CineEast, Central and Eastern European Film Festival, Luxembourg (6 – 23 October, 2016)
    cinÉshorts
  24. Festival CineMigrante, Argentina (11 – 19 October, 2016)
    Official Selection
  25. Cinekid, the Netherlands (12 – 21 October, 2016)
    Dutch Shorts Program
  26. Un festival c’est trop court! – Nice Short Film Festival, France (14 – 21 October, 2016)
    European Competition Special Mention
  27. Haifa International Film Festival, Israel (15 – 24 October, 2016)
    International Program
  28. Thess International Short Film Festival, Greece (17 – 22 October, 2016)
    Official Selection
  29. Cinemed – Mediterenean Film Festival, France (21 – 29 October, 2016)
    Short Film Competition
  30. Uppsala International Short Film Festival, Sweden (24 – 30 October, 2016)
    International Competition
  31. Leiden International Film Festival, the Netherlands (28 OCtober – 6 November, 2016)
    Official Selection
  32. Festival Cinéma et Droits Humains, France (2 – 8 November, 2016)
    Short Film Competition
  33. South Western International Film Festival, Canada (3 – 6 November, 2016)
    International Shorts
  34. Curta Cinema – Rio de Janeiro International Short Film Festival, Brazil (3 – 9 November, 2016)
    International Competition
  35. Leeds International Film Festival, United Kingdom (3 – 17 November, 2016)
    Louis le Prince International Short Film Competition
  36. ALCINE – Festival de Cine de Alcalá de Henares / Comunidad de Madrid, Spain (4 – 11 November, 2016)
    European Competition
  37. Brest European Short Film Festival, France (8 – 13 November, 2016)
    European Competition
  38. Portraits de Jeunesses, France (8 – 27 November, 2016)
    Non-competitive
  39. Eastern Neighbours Film Festival, the Netherlands (9 – 13 November, 2016)
    Official Selection
  40. Cinemaforum Short Film Festival, Poland (9 – 13 November, 2016)
    Main Competition
  41. Panorama Internacional Coisa de Cinema, Brazil (9 – 16 November, 2016)
    Out of competition: Quinzaine Short Film Program
  42. Amiens International Film Festival, France (11 – 19 November, 2016)
    International Competition
  43. Sleepwalkers International Short Film Festival, Estonia (12 – 16 November, 2016)
    International Competition
  44. Zagreb Film Festival, Croatia (12 – 20 November, 2016)
    Out of Competition: Quinzaine Shorts
  45. Shortfilmfestival Cologne, Germany (16 – 20 November, 2016)
    Best Of Festivals
  46. Tous Courts International Short Film Festival, France (28 November – 3 December, 2016)
    International Short Film Competition
  47. Passaggi d’autore: intrecci mediterranei – Mediterranean Short Film Festival, Italy (6 – 11 December, 2016)
    Official Selection
  48. Eindhoven Film Festival, the Netherlands (9 – 11 December, 2016)
    Official Selection
  49. Curta Brasília, Brazil (15 – 18 December, 2016)
    Out of competition: Dutch focus
  50. Flickerfest’s International Short Film Festival, Australia (6 – 15 January, 2017)
    International Competition
  51. Vilnius International Short Film Festival, Lithuania (18 – 22 January, 2017)
    International Competition
  52. Premiers Plans Film Festival, France (20 – 29 January, 2017)
    European Short Film Competition
  53. International Film Festival Rotterdam, the Netherlands (25 January – 5 February, 2017)
    Educational program
  54. Lume International Film Festival, Brazil (1 – 6 March, 2017)
    International Competition
  55. Vrouw&Film – Internationaal Filmfestival Assen, the Netherlands (11 – 12 March, 2017)
  56. REGARD – Saguenay International Short Film Festival, Canada (15 – 19 March, 2017)
  57. Official Competition Won: National Critic Award
  58. Glasgow Short Film Festival, United Kingdom (15 – 19 March, 2017)
    International Competition
  59. Festival International du Film d’Aubagne, France (20 – 25 March, 2017)
    Night of Shorts Won: Best Picture
  60. Short Waves Festival, Poland (21 – 26 March, 2016)
    Out of competition: Educational screening
  61. FEC Festival – European Short Film Festival, Spain (29 March – 2 April, 2017)
    Official Competition
  62. Filmfest Dresden, Germany (4 – 9 April, 2017)
    International Competition
  63. Flatpack Film Festival, United Kingdom (4 – 9 April, 2017)
    International Competition
  64. Go Short – International Short Film Festival Nijmegen, the Netherlands (5 – 9 April, 2017)
    European Competition Won: Best European Fiction Film
  65. Ammehoela Film Festival, the Netherlands (14 April, 2017)
  66. Kyiv International Short Film Festival, Ukraine (19 – 23 April, 2017)
    International Competition
  67. Ismailia International Film Festival, Egypt (19 – 25 April, 2017)
    Short Film Competition Special Mention
  68. Nashville Film Festival, United States (20 – 29 April, 2017)
    Official Selection Won: Best International Short Film
  69. Gdańsk DocFilm Festival, Poland (31 May – 3 June, 2017)
    Short Film Section
  70. Short Shorts Film Festival & Asia, Japan (1 – 25 June, 2017)
    International Competition
  71. Nantucket Film Festival, United States (21 – 26 June, 2017)
    Narrative Shorts
  72. Moscow International Film Festival, Russia (22 – 29 June, 2017)
    Out of Competition
  73. Outdoor Short Film Festival of Grenoble, France (4 – 8 Juli, 2017)
  74. Official Competition Won: Grand Prix
  75. New Zealand Film Festival, New Zealand (20 July – 13 August, 2017)
  76. FIRST International Film Festival Xining, China (21 – 27 July, 2017)
    Main Competition
  77. La Guarimba International Film Festival, Italy (7 – 11 August, 2017)
    Official Fiction Competition
  78. Lucania Film Festival, Italy (9 – 13 August, 2017)
    Official Selection Won: Best Short Fiction Film & Best Actress
  79. Open Air Filmfest Weiterstadt, Germany (10 – 14 August, 2017)
    Official Selection
  80. Noorderzon Festival Groningen, the Netherlands (17 – 27 August, 2017)
    Short Film Selection
  81. Odense International Film Festival, Denmark (28 August – 3 September, 2017)
    Official Competition
  82. The Smalls Film Festival, United Kingdom (1 – 6 September, 2017)
    Official Selection Won:Best Dimensions of Diversity film
  83. Shorts Mexico – Festival Internacional de Cortometrajes de México, Mexico (6 – 13 September, 2017)
    World Cinema Showcase
  84. Regards sur courts, France (7 – 10 September, 2017)
    Competition Won: Le Ruban d’Images for Best Short Film
  85. Tacoma Film Festival, United States (5 – 12 October, 2017)
    Official Selection Won: Best Director & Best Narrative Short Film
  86. Festival International Signes de Nuit, France (5 – 15 October, 2017)
    International Competition Won: The Signs Award
  87. IndieCork Festival, Ireland (8 – 15 October, 2017)
    International Competition
  88. Timishort Film Festival, Romania (12 – 15 October, 2017)
    Opening program
  89. Twisted Oyster Film Festival, United States (14 – 21 October, 2017)
  90. Outline, Bosnia and Herzegovina (16 October – 13 November, 2017)
  91. International Best of Short Films Festival, France (25 – 29 October, 2017)
    Competition
  92. Super8000 Film Festival Aarhus, Denmark (27 – 29 October, 2017)
    Official Selection
  93. Show Me Shorts Film Festival, New Zealand (28 October – 28 November, 2017)
    Official Selection
  94. Low Countries Film Festival, United Kingdom (1 – 3 November, 2017)
  95. Fike International Short Film Festival, Portugal (3 – 12 November, 2017)
    Competition Won: Best Cinematography & Special Mention for Best Film
  96. Princeton Independent Film Festival, United States (9 – 11 November, 2017)
    Official Selection
  97. International Bosphorus Film Festival, Turkey (17 – 26 November, 2017)
    International Short Fiction Competition
  98. Magma – Mostra Di Cinema Breve, Italy (23 – 35 November, 2017)
    Competition
  99. Internacional Festival Signos de la Noite, Portugal (23 November – 3 December, 2017)
    Competition
  100. Antarctic Short, Documentary and Animation Film Festival, Antarctic (1 – 7 December, 2017)
    Official Selection
  101. [A]RCIPELAGO | International Festival of Short Films and New Images, Italy (4 – 10 December, 2017)
    Focus On Refugees: Endless Runaway | Old Exoduses And New
    Walls
  102. Bosnian Culture Days II, Turkey (December, 2017)
  103. Humans Fest – International Film and Human Rights Festival of Valencia, Spain (9 – 18 February, 2018)
    Official Selection Shorts on Refugee People Won: Best Short Film on Asylum and Refugees
  104. DiasporaFilm Festival, South Korea (18 – 22 May, 2018)
    Official Selection
  105. Bašta Fest, Serbia (5 – 8 July, 2018)
    Official Competition Special Mention for Best Actress

Director: Ena Sendijarević
Screenplay: Ena Sendijarević
Producers: Pupkin: Iris Otten, Sander van Meurs, Pieter Kuijpers
Delegate producer: Layla Meijman
Cinematographer: Emo Weemhoff
Line producer: Jessie Mentjox
Art director: Myrte Beltman, Maeve Human
Costume design: Nedda Nagel
Sound recordist: Taco Drijfhout
Editor: Lot Rossmark
Sound design: Vincent Sinceretti
Composer: Ella van der Woude, Juho Nurmela
Titels: Xander Nijsten, Ingrid Sanchez
Poster design: Sander Brouwer
Cast: Alena Dzebo, Mario Knezović, Esma Hrusto, Aya Crnić