In Kropsdam Is Iedereen Gelukkig / Greetings From Kropsdam

A film by: Joren Molter

Lammert wouldn’t hurt a fly. He lives with his fancy pigeons and his best friend Frieda in the small Groningen village of Kropsdam. His tranquil life is disrupted when he is suspected of making a deal with the energy company GreenNow, in order to have a wind turbine built on his land. Lammert is oblivious to this: he doesn’t want anything to do with wind turbines. Yet he notices that the village starts treating him differently. Because everyone is happy in Kropsdam, unless you’re out of luck.

Country: the Netherlands
Length: 23’45”
Completion: 09/2016
Genre: Black comedy
Screening format: DCP, H264, ProRes
Spoken language: Dutch
Subtitles: English

Festivals:

  1. Nederlands Film Festival, the Netherlands (21 – 30 September, 2016)
    Student Competition
  2. Warsaw Film Festival, Poland (7 – 16 October, 2016)
    Short Films Competition Won: Audience Award for Short Film
  3. Izmir International Short Film Festival, Turkey (2 – 6 November, 2016)
    Out of competition
  4. Noordelijk Film Festival, the Netherlands (9 – 13 November, 2016)
    Noorderkrooon Won: Audience Award & Best Student Film
  5. International Short Film Festival Leuven, Belgium (3 – 10 December, 2016)
    European Competition
  6. Eindhoven Film Festival, the Netherlands (9 – 11 December, 2016)
    Official Selection
  7. Vers Awards, the Netherlands (17 December, 2016)
    Competition
  8. Premiers Plans Film Festival, France (20 – 29 January, 2017)
    European Student Film Competition
  9. Clermont-Ferrand Short Film Festival, France (3 – 11 February, 2017)
    International Competition
  10. ON Original Narrative Student Film Festival, Dubai (25 – 28 March, 2017)
    Official Selection Won: Best Short Fiction Film
  11. Go Short – International Short Film Festival Nijmegen, the Netherlands (5 – 9 April, 2017)
    Dutch Competition Won: Youth Award & Special Mention Dutch Competition
  12. Busan International Short Film Festival, South Korea (25 – 30 April, 2017)
    International Competition
  13. International Festival Signs of the Night Bangkok, Thailand (5 – 7 May, 2017)
    International Competition Won: Signs Award
  14. SCENECS International Debut Film Festival, the Netherlands (26 May – 2 June, 2017)
    Official Selection
  15. Palm Springs ShortFest, United States (21 – 27 June, 2017)
    International Competition
  16. Karlovy Vary International Film Festival, Czech Republic (30 June – 8 July, 2017)
    FUTURE FRAMES: Ten New Filmmakers To Follow
  17. Curtas Vila do Conde International Film Festival, Portugal (8 – 16 July, 2017)
    Go Short: Best Dutch Shorts
  18. Lago Film Fest International Festival of Short and Documentaries, Italy (21 – 29 July, 2017)
    International Competition
  19. The Great Picnic, Romania (29 – 30 July, 2017)
  20. Open Air Filmfest Weiterstadt, Germany (10 – 14 August, 2017)
    Official Selection
  21. Corto e Fieno – Rural Film Festival, Italy (15 – 17 September, 2017)
    Official Selection
  22. First Step Film Festival, Albania (19 – 23 September, 2017)
    Go Short: Best Dutch Shorts
  23. FunCinema International Comedy Film Festival, Argentina (21 – 24 September, 2017)
    Official program
  24. Hell’s Half Mile Film & Music Festival, United States (28 September – 1 October, 2017)
    Official Selection
  25. Festival International Signes de Nuit, France (5 – 15 October, 2017)
    International Competition Won: Main Award
  26. Sedicicorto International Film Festival, Italy (6 – 15 October, 2017)
    International competition Special Mention
  27. BRNO16 – International Short Film Festival, Czech Republic (11 – 14 October, 2017)
    International Competition
  28. shnit Worldwide Shortfilmfestival, Switzerland (18 – 29 October, 2017)
    International Competition
  29. Les Enfants Terribles – European First Film Festival, Belgium (19 – 22 October, 2017)
    Short Film Competition
  30. Kaohsiung Film Festival, Taiwan (20 October – 5 November, 2017)
    International Short Film Competition Won: Kaohsiung Main Award
  31. Super8000 Film Festival Aarhus, Denmark (27 – 29 October, 2017)
    Official Selection Won: Rethink Award
  32. Hyperfest, Romania (27 – 31 October, 2017)
    International Competition Won: Best Screenplay
  33. Cinemaforum, Polen (8 – 12 November, 2017)
    Go Short: Best Dutch Shorts
  34. Nice Filmfestival – Un Festival C’est Trop Court, France (12 – 20 November, 2017)
    European Competition
  35. Paris Courts Devant International Short Film Festival, France (16 – 22 November, 2017)
    International School Films Won: Student Jury Award
  36. Filmschoolfest Munich, Germany (19 – 25 November, 2017)
    International Competition Won: Reformation Award
  37. Interfilm – International Short Film Festival Berlin, Germany (20 – 26 November, 2017)
    Green Film Competition
  38. International Film Festival Etiuda&Anima, Poland (21 – 26 November, 2017)
    Film School Competition
  39. Internacional Festival Signos de la Noite, Portugal (23 November – 3 December, 2017)
    Competition
  40. Poitiers Film Festival, France (1 – 8 December, 2017)
    International Competition
  41. Verín International Short Film Festival, Spain (1 – 10 December, 2017)
    Offical Competition
  42. Go Short – International Short Film Festival Nijmegen, the Netherlands (5 – 9 April, 2017)
    Out of Competition: Go Green
  43. Newport Beach Film Festival, United States (26 April – 3 May, 2018)
    Official Selection
  44. Kyiv International Film Festival «Molodist», Ukraine (27 May – 3 June, 2018)
    International Student Competition
  45. Kolkata Shorts International Film Festival, India (22 July, 2018)
    Official Selection

Director: Joren Molter
Screenplay: Britt Snel
Producer: Jesper Olyve
Creative producer: Miel van Welzen
Line producers: Eva van Dorland, Emeline Bakker
Cinematography: Tijn Sikken
Gaffer: Lukas de Kort
Production design: Geertje Mirjam Smit
Art Direction: Kim Lieftink
Editor:
Moo Flamman
Sound design:
Daimo da Costa
Sound mix:
Fabian Ort
Composer:
Hans Nieuwenhuijsen
VFX Supervisor:
Tom Selbeck
Cast:
Ruud Poiesz, Trijnie Naber, Jasper Groeneveld