Green Screen Gringo

A film by: Douwe Dijkstra

Behind a green screen, a foreigner finds his way in an enchanting – and yet turbulent – Brazil. Where the streets are a stage for politics, art and affection, a gringo can only watch. The result is a mixtape-portrait on modern day Brazil seen through the eyes of the visitor.

Country: the Netherlands, Brazil
Length: 16’
Completion: 10/2016
Genre: Experimental documentary
Screening format: DCP, H264, ProRes
Spoken language: Portuguese, English
Subtitles: English

Festivals:

  1. Uppsala International Short Film Festival, Sweden (24 – 30 October, 2016)
    International Competition
  2. Sleepwalkers International Short Film Festival, Estonia (12 – 16 November, 2016)
    International Competition
  3. Vilnius International Short Film Festival, Lithuania (18 – 22 January, 2017)
    International Competition Won: Best Documentary
  4. Clermont-Ferrand Short Film Festival, France (3 – 11 February, 2017)
    Lab Competition Won: Grand Prix Labo
  5. Punto De Vista – International Documentary Film Festival of Navarra, Spain (6 – 11 March, 2017)
    International Competition
  6. Tampere Film Festival, Finland (8 – 12 March, 2017)
    International Competition
  7. Glasgow Short Film Festival, United Kingdom (15 – 19 March, 2017)
    International Competition Won: Bill Douglas Award For Best International Short Film
  8. Short Waves Festival, Poland (21 – 26 March, 2016)
    International Competition
  9. Flatpack Film Festival, United Kingdom (4 – 9 April, 2017)
    International Competition
  10. Go Short – International Short Film Festival Nijmegen, the Netherlands (5 – 9 April, 2017)
    Dutch Competition
  11. International Film Festival of Lanzarote, Spain (18 – 29 April, 2017)
    Documental Short Film Section
  12. Kyiv International Short Film Festival, Ukraine (19 – 23 April, 2017)
    Special Program
  13. Skopje Film Festival, Macedonia (20 – 28 April, 2017)
    Out of Competition: thematic program on capitalism
  14. IndieLisboa – Lisbon International Independent Film Festival, Portugal (3 – 14 May, 2017)
    Silvestre Section
  15. International Short Film Festival Oberhausen, Germany (11 – 16 May, 2017)
    Out of competition: Award Winners of Other festivals
  16. Kinodot Experimental Film Festival, Russia (27 – 28 May, 2017)
    International Competition
  17. VIS Vienna Shorts Film Festival, Austria (1 – 6 June, 2017)
    Out of competition: FAKE NEWS. SAD COUNTERFEITING REALITY
  18. Encounters South African International Documentary Film Festival, South-Africa (1 – 11 June, 2017)
  19. Rooftop Films Summer Series, United States (10 June, 2017)
  20. Contis Festival, France (15 – 19 June, 2017)
    European Short Film Competition
  21. Art Film Fest Kosice, Slovakia (16 – 24 June, 2017)
    International Competition
  22. Palm Springs ShortFest, United States (21 – 27 June, 2017)
    International Competition
  23. NexT International Film Festival, Romania (22 – 26 June, 2017)
    International Competition
  24. International Short Film Festival Tabor, Croatia (6 – 9 July, 2017)
    International Competition
  25. Curtas Vila do Conde International Film Festival, Portugal (8 – 16 July, 2017)
    Go Short: Best Dutch Shorts
  26. European Film Festival Palic, Serbia (15 – 21 July, 2017)
    Young Spirit of Europe
  27. Guanajuato International Film Festival, Mexico (21 – 30 July, 2017)
    Official Selection: Experimental Short Film
  28. Lago Film Fest International Festival of Short and Documentaries, Italy (21 – 29 July, 2017)
    New Signs Special Mention for Best Experimental Film
  29. Kinemastik International Short Film Festival, Malta (27 – 30 July, 2017)
    Official Competition
  30. Dokufest – International Documentary and Short Film Festival, Kosovo (4 – 12 August, 2017)
    Short Film Competition
  31. Pleinbioscoop, the Netherlands (9 – 27 August, 2017)
    En Plein Public Won: Best Sound Design and Music
  32. Zomerparkfeest, the Netherlands (17 – 20 August, 2017)
  33. Seoul International New Media Festival, Korea (17 – 25 August, 2017)
    Competition: Glocal Propose Won: Best Glocal Propose Award
  34. Concorto Short Film Festival, Italy (19 – 26 August, 2017)
    International Competition Won: Special Jury Prize
  35. São Paulo International Short Films Festival, Brazil (23 August – 3 September, 2017)
    International program
  36. MEETINGS – Video And Performance Festival, Denmark (1 – 10 September, 2017)
  37. Seoul International Architecture Film Festival, Korea (4 – 24 September, 2017)
  38. Eureka University Film Festival, Colombia (18 – 23 September, 2017)
  39. First Step Film Festival, Albania (19 – 23 September, 2017)
    Go Short: Best Dutch Shorts
  40. Bolton Film Festival, United Kingdom (20 – 21 September, 2017)
    Experimental strand Won: Best Experimental Short Film
  41. Nederlands Film Festival, Netherlands (20 – 29 September, 2017)
    Gouden Kalf Competition
  42. Lille International Short Film Festival, France (24 September – 1 October, 2017)
    International Competition
  43. 25 FPS Festival, Croatia (28 September – 1 October, 2017)
    Competition
  44. Milano Film Festival, Italy (28 September – 08 October, 2017)
    International Short Film Competition
  45. Vancouver International Film Festival, Canada (28 September – 13 October, 2017)
    MODES program
  46. FESTCURTASBH – Belo Horizonte International Short Film Festival, Brazil (29 September – 8 October)
    Special program: Atravessamentos
  47. Hancheng International Short Film Festival, China (1 – 8 October, 2017)
    International Competition
  48. Heart of Gold International Film Festival, Australia (5 – 8 October, 2017)
    Official Selection
  49. IndieCork Festival, Ireland (8 – 15 October, 2017)
    International Competition
  50. Sapporo International Short Film Festival & Market, Japan (5 – 9 October, 2017)
    One Title Section Won: Best Contemporary Experimental Short
  51. Timishort Film Festival, Romania (12 – 15 October, 2017)
    Videorama Competition Special Jury Mention
  52. International Short Film Festival of Cyprus, Cyprus (14 – 21 October, 2017)
    International Competition
  53. Document Human Rights Film Festival, United Kingdom (19 – 22 October, 2017)
    Official Selection
  54. Kaohsiung Film Festival, Taiwan (20 October – 5 November, 2017)
    International Short Film Competition
  55. Uppsala International Short Film Festival, Sweden (23 – 29 October, 2017)
    Out of competition: FAKE NEWS. SAD COUNTERFEITING REALITY
  56. Leeds International Film Festival, United Kingdom (2 – 16 November, 2017)
    Short Documentary Films Panorama
  57. Janela Internacional de Cinema do Recife, Brazil (3 – 12 November, 2017)
    Short Film Competition
  58. Fike International Short Film Festival, Portugal (3 – 12 November, 2017)
    Competition
  59. Escales Documentaires – International Festival of Creative Documentary, France (7 – 12 November, 2017)
    Out of Competition: Escale en courts
  60. Cinemaforum, Polen (8 – 12 November, 2017)
    Go Short: Best Dutch Shorts
  61. InterférencesDocumentary Festival, France (8 – 18 November, 2017)
    Official selection
  62. ALCINE – Festival de Cine de Alcalá de Henares, Spain (10 – 17 November, 2017)
    European Competition
  63. l’Alternativa – Barcelona Independent Film Festival, Spain (13 – 19 November, 2017)
    Out Of Competition: l’Alternativa Hall Selects
  64. Kassel Documentary Film and Video Festival, Germany (15 – 19 November, 2017)
    Official Selection
  65. Short Film Festival Cologne, Germany (15 – 19 November, 2017)
    New Aesthetic
  66. Invideo, Italy (16 – 19 November, 2017)
  67. International Bosphorus Film Festival, Turkey (17 – 26 November, 2017)
    International Short Documentary Competition
  68. Interfilm – International Short Film Festival Berlin, Germany (20 – 26 November, 2017)
    Documentary Competition
  69. Sequence Short Film Festival, France (22 – 26 November, 2017)
    International Competition
  70. Crossing The Screen, United Kingdom (23 – 26 November, 2017)
    Competition
  71. Festival Tous Courts, France (27 November – 2 December, 2017)
    Experimental Short Film Competition
  72. Verín International Short Film Festival, Spain (1 – 10 December, 2017)
    Offical Competition
  73. Leuven International Short Film Festival, Belgium (2 – 9 December, 2017)
    Labo Program
  74. Eindhovens Film Festival, the Netherlands (6 – 10 December, 2017)
    Official Selection
  75. Zubroffka International Short Film Festival, Poland (7 – 11 December, 2017)
    Out of competition: FAKE NEWS. SAD. COUNTERFEITING REALITY
  76. THESS International Short Film Festival Thessaloniki, Greece (13 – 17 December, 2017)
    Official Selection
  77. London Short Film Festival, United Kingdom (12 – 21 January, 2017)
    International Shorts Competition
  78. Vilnius International Short Film Festival, Lithuania (18 – 20 January, 2017)
    Out of competition: FAKE NEWS. SAD. COUNTERFEITING REALITY
  79. Festival International du Film d’Aubagne, France (19 – 24 March, 2018)
    Short Film Competition Won: Mathieu Hoche Prize for Best Documentary
  80. Ammehoela Film Festival, the Netherlands (31 March, 2018)
    Official Selection
  81. Filmfest Dresden, Germany (17 – 22 April, 2018)
    Open Air Programme
  82. cellu l’art Short Film Festival, Germany (24 – 29 April, 2018)
    International Competition Won: Lichtstadt Award
  83. Nashville Film Festival, United States (10 – 19 May, 2018)
    Official Selection Won: Grand Jury Prize Best Experimental Short
  84. LUNATIK Short Film Festival Leipzig, Germany (16 June, 2018)
  85. Lviv International Short Film Festival Wiz-Art, Ukraine (6 – 12 August, 2018)
    Out of competition: Urban mobility

Director: Douwe Dijkstra
Producer:Douwe Dijkstra
Cinematographer: Douwe Dijkstra
Sound: Rob Peters
Editor: Douwe Dijkstra
Audio mastering: Bob Macc
Music: Pedrowl, Stefanini, O Terno & Emanuel Matias Ramos
Translation: Bella Tozini, Daniel M. Valentiml, Nanda Wichers
Graphic design: Bas Koopmans en Nuno Beijinho