Good Intentions

A film by: Anna Mantzaris

After a young woman is responsible for a hit and run, strange and spooky things starts to happen…
A small thriller about people that are not always the best at making decisions.

Country: United Kingdom
Length: 8’35”
Completion: 10/2018
Genre: animation
Screening format: DCP, H264, ProRes
Spoken language: none

>>  For press materials, click here.

Festivals:

  1. BFI London Film Festival, United Kingdom (10 – 21 October, 2018)
    Official Shorts Selection
  2. Spark Animation Festival Vancouver, Canada (25 – 28 October, 2018)
    Student CompetitionRunner Up Best Student Stop Motion
  3. Cinanima, Portugal (12 – 18 November, 2018)
    International Short Films Competition
  4. This is England Festival, France, (12 – 18 November, 2018)
    Competition
  5. Tenerife Shorts, Spain (29 November – 2 December, 2018)
    International Competition
  6. London International Animation Festival, UK (30 November – 10 December, 2018)
    Competition
  7. Poitiers Film Festival, France (3 – 8 December, 2018)
    Competition
  8. London Short Film Festival, UK, (11 – 20 January, 2019)
    Official Selection
  9. Premiers Plans, France (25 January – 3 February, 2019)
    Animation Competition
  10. Aswan International Women Film Festival, Egypt (20 – 26 February, 2019)
    International Short Film Competition
  11. ANIMA – Brussels Animation Film Festival, Belgium (1 – 10 March, 2019)
    Official Selection – International Student Films
  12. Ciné Court Animé – Roanne Animation Short Film Festival, France (18 – 24 March, 2019)
    International Competition Special Mention
  13. Hong Kong International Film Festival, Hong Kong (18 March – 1 April, 2019)
    Out of competition
  14. Akbank Short Film Festival, Turkey (18 – 28 March, 2019)
    Out of Competition: Perspective
  15. Landshut Short Film Festival, Germany (20 – 25 March, 2019)
    Competition
  16. Glas Animation Festival, United States (21 – 24 March, 2019)
    Official Selection
  17. Tricky Women, Austria (13 – 17 March, 2019)
    Panorama
  18. Cinemagic Short Film Festival, United Kingdom (16 – 23 March, 2019)
    On the pulse
  19. AnimaKom Fest, Spain (2 – 8 April, 2019)
    Student Competition
  20. Go Short – International Short Film Festival Nijmegen, the Netherlands (3 – 7 April, 2019)
    Student Film Competition
  21. Chalon Tout Court Festival, France (4 – 6 April, 2019)
    Student Competition
  22. Fajr International Film Festival, Iran (18 – 26 April, 2019)
    International Competition
  23. cellu l’art Short Film Festival, Germany (23 – 28 April, 2019)
    Out-of-competition: B-Sides
  24. Sehsüchte International Student Film Festival, Germany (24 – 28 April, 2019)
    Animation Competition Won: Best Animation Film
  25. FLATPACK, United Kingdom (30 April – 5 May, 2019)
    Short Film Competition
  26. ANIFILM – International Festival of Animated Films, Czech Republic (7 – 12 May, 2019)
    International Student Film Competition Won: Best Student Film
  27. FICL – International Film Festival of Lanzarote, Spain (10 – 18 May, 2019)
    Animation Short Film Section
  28. Krakow Film Festival, Poland (26 May – 2 June, 2019)
    International Short Film Competition
  29. Florida Animation Festival, United States (13 – 16 June, 2019)
    Competition Honorable Mention
  30. Edinburgh International Film Festival, United Kingdom (19 – 30 June, 2019)
    Official Selection
  31. Fear No Film Festival, United States (20 – 23 June, 2019)
    Official Selection
  32. Filmfestival of the Shortest Night, the Netherlands (21 – 22 June, 2019)
    Best Animations of Go Short
  33. FEST — New Directors | New Films Festival, Portugal (24 June – 1 July, 2019)
    Nexxt Competition
  34. Fest Anca International Animation Festival, Slovakia (27 – 30 June, 2019)
    World Panorama
  35. Womanimation! 2019 Film Festival, United States (29 June, 2019)
  36. Animator – International Animated Film Festival Animator (5 – 11 July, 2019)
    Competition
  37. Anibar International Animation Festival, Kosovo (15 – 21 July, 2019)
    Student Competition
  38. Animation Nights New York, United States (16 July, 2019)
    Official Selection
  39. ANIMA MUNDI – International Animation Festival, Brazil (17 – 28 July, 2019)
    Short Film Competition
  40. Insomnia Festival, Russia (18 – 22 July, 2019)
    International Competition
  41. Guanajuato International Film Festival, Mexico (19 – 28 July, 2019)
    Short Animation Competition
  42. Indie Street Film Festival, United States (24 – 28 July, 2019)
    Competition Special Mention
  43. Zabut – International Animation Short Film Festival, Italy (26 – 28 July, 2019)
    Competition
  44. DokuFest International Documentary and Short Film Festival, Kosovo (2 – 10 August, 2019)
    Short Film Competition
  45. La Guarimba International Film Festival, Italy (7 – 11 August, 2019)
    Animation Competition
  46. Open Air Filmfest Weiterstadt, Germany (8 – 12 August, 2019)
    Competition
  47. Bengaluru International Short Film Festival, India (15 – 18 August, 2019)
    Official Selection
  48. Concorto Film Festival, Italy (17 – 24 August, 2019)
    Competition
  49. Turku Animated Film Festival, Finland (21 – 25 August, 2019)
    International Competition
  50. Fest CurtasBH – Belo Horizonte International Short Film Festival, Brazil (30 August – 8 September, 2019)
    Midnight Section

Director: Anna Mantzaris
Screenplay: Anna Mantzaris , Hugo Vieites Caamaño
Producer: Royal College of Art: Anna Mantzaris
Cinematographer: Donna Wade
Sound: André Parklind
Composer: Phil Brookes
Head of sets: Hetty Bax
Animation: Tim Allen, Anna Mantzaris, Quentin Haberman, Tobias Fouracre
Puppets: Anna Mantzaris, Oscar Rodriguez
Post Production: Hugo Vieites Caamano, German Diaz