All These Creatures

A film by: Charles Williams

An adolescent boy attempts to untangle his memories of a mysterious infestation, the unravelling of his father, and the little creatures inside us all.

Country: Australia
Length: 13′
Completion: 05/2018
Genre: fiction
Themes: Drama, Youth, Father
Screening format: DCP, H264, ProRes
Spoken language: English
Subtitles: English, French

>>  For press materials, click here.

Festivals:

  1. Festival de Cannes, France (8 – 19 May, 2018)
    Short Film Competition
    Won: Palme D’or
  2. Kinemastik International Short Film Festival, Malta (27 – 29 July, 2018)
    Neck of the Woods
  3. Melbourne International Film Festival, Australia (2 – 19 August, 2018)
    Short Film Competition Won: Best Australian Short Film
  4. Dokufest International Documentary and Short Film Festival, Kosovo (3 – 11 August, 2018)
    International Short Film Competition
  5. Concorto Film Festival, Italy (18 – 25 August, 2018)
    Official Competition Special Mention
  6. Black Canvas Festival de Cine Contemporáneo, Mexico (21 – 26 August, 2018)
    International Short Film Competition Won: Best Screenplay
  7. Sao Paulo International Short Film Festival, Brazil (22 August – 2 September, 2018)
    International Program
  8. SHORTS MÉXICO – Festival Internacional de Cortometrajes de México, Mexico (5 – 12 September, 2018)
    World Cinema Showcase
  9. Toronto International Film Festival, Canada (6 – 16 September, 2018)
    Short Cuts
  10. Message to Man International Film Festival, Russia (15 – 22 September, 2018)
    International Competition
  11. Batumi International Art-house Film Festival, Georgia (16 – 24 September, 2018)
    International Short Film Competition Jury Special Mention
  12. Calgary International Film Festival, Canada (19 – 30 September, 2018)
    Official Selection
  13. Athens International Film Festival, Greece (19 – 30 September, 2018)
    Official Selection
  14. El Gouna Film Festival, Egypt (20 – 28 September, 2018)
    Short Film Competition
  15. International Film Festival of Asian Pacific Countries Pacific Meridian, Russia (21 – 27 September, 2018)
    Out-of-Competition: In Short
  16. Manaki Brothers International Cinematographers Festival, Macedonia (22 – 29 September, 2018)
    Official Competition
  17. International Best of Short Films Festival, France (24 – 30 September, 2018)
    International Competition
  18. Encounters Festival, United Kingdom (25 – 30 September, 2018)
    Competition
  19. Raindance Film Festival, United Kingdom (26 September – 7 October, 2018)
    Official Selection
  20. Milano Film Festival, Italy (28 September – 7 October, 2018)
    Internatonal Short Film Competition
  21. Carrousel international du film de Rimouski, Canada (30 September – 7 October, 2018)
    Non-competitive section
  22. Busan International Film Festival, Korea (4 – 13 October, 2018)
    Short Film Showcase
  23. RAVAC International Film Festival, Republic of Moldova (4 – 7 October, 2018)
    International Short Competition
  24. Heart of Gold International Film Festival, Australia (4 – 7 October, 2018)
    Official Selection
  25. Festival Internationale Signes de Nuit, France (4 – 14 October, 2018)
    Official Selection Special Mention
  26. Sedicicorto International Film Festival, Italy (5 – 14 October, 2018)
    Movie Competition Special Mention
  27. Indiecork, Ireland (7 – 14 October, 2018)
    International Competition
  28. Adelaide Film Festival, Australia (10 – 21 October, 2018)
    Official Selection
  29. Brisbane International Film Festival, Australia (11 – 21 October, 2018)
    Official Selection
  30. International Short Film Festival of Cyprus, Cyprus (13 – 19 October, 2018)
    International Competition
  31. THESS International Short Film Festival Thessaloniki, Greece (19 – 21 October, 2018)
    Official Selection Cinematic Achievement Award
  32. Kaohsiung Film Festival, Taiwan (19 October – 4 November, 2018)
    International Short Film Competition
  33. La Orquídea Film Festival, Ecuador (19 – 26 October, 2018)
    International Shorts Showcase
  34. Duhok International Film Festival, Iraq (20 – 27 October, 2018)
    Special program
  35. Valladolid International Film Festival, Spain(20 – 27 October, 2018)
    Official Competition
  36. Curta Cinema – Rio de Janeiro International Short Film Festival, Brazil (24 – 31 October, 2018)
    International Competition
  37. Noosa International Film Festival, Australia (25 – 28 October, 2018)
    Official Selection
  38. International Bosphorus Film Festival, Turkey (26 October – 3 November, 2018)
    International Short Film Competition
  39. Denver Film Festival, United States (31 October – 11 November, 2018)
    Official Selection
  40. Perth International Arts Festival, Australia (November 2018 – April 2019)
  41. Leeds International Film Festival, United Kingdom (1 – 15 November, 2018)
    International Short Film Competition
  42. Tirana International Film Festival, Albania (2 – 9 November, 2018)
    International Competition Won: Best Short Fiction Film
  43. Geneva International Film Festival, Switzerland (2 – 10 November, 2018)
    Short Film Selection
  44. Internationale Kurzfilmtage Winterthur, Switzerland (6 – 11 November, 2018)
    International Competition & Youth Competition 12+ Won: Best Youth Film 12+
  45. Stockholm International Film Festival, Sweden (8 – 19 November, 2018)
    Short Film Competition
  46. Tehran International Short Film Festival, Iran (9 – 13 November, 2018)
    Official Competition
  47. Soria International Film Festival, Spain (11 – 25 November, 2018)
    Official Selection Won: Award for Best Script
  48. Panorama Internacional Coisa de Cinema, Brazil (14 – 21 November, 2018)
    International Competition Honourable Mention
  49. FANCINE – Fantastic Film Festival of Málaga, Spain (14 – 22 November, 2018)
    Official Competition Won: RC Service Award For The Best Photography
  50. CINESSONNE – Portraits de Jeunesses #3, France (14 – 27 November, 2018)
  51. SOUQ Film Festival, Italy (16 – 18 November, 2018)
    Official Selection
  52. Du Grain a Demoudre French Film Festival, France (17 – 25 November, 2018)
    Official Short Film Competition Won: Best Short Film from the Youth Jury
  53. PÖFF Shorts – Short Film & Animation Festival, Estonia (20 – 28 November, 2018)
    Live-Action Competition
  54. NDU International Film Festival, Lebanon (25 November – 2 December, 2018)
    Official Competition Won: Best International Fiction Film
  55. 2ANNAS – Riga International Film Festival, Latvia (26 November – 2 December, 2018)
    International Short Film Competition Won: Best Fiction Film
  56. Whistler Film Festival, Canada (28 November – 2 December, 2018)
    International ShortWork Competition
  57. Yerevan Short Film Festival, Armenia (29 November – 1 December, 2018)
    Official Competition
  58. Festival On Wheels, Turkey (30 November – 13 December, 2018)
    Official Selection
  59. Verín International Short Film Festival, Spain (1 – 10 December, 2018)
    Official Selection
  60. International Young Audience Film Festival Ale Kino!, Poland (2 – 9 December, 2018)
    Official Competition
  61. Festival del Cinema di Porretta Terme, Italy (3 – 9 December, 2018)
    Sedicicorto winners
  62. Zubroffka – International Short Film Festival, Poland (5 – 9 December, 2018)
    World Wide Shorts Competition
  63. Flickerfest – International Short Film Festival, Australia (11 – 20 January, 2019)
    Australian competition
  64. Küstendorf Film & Music Festival, Serbia (15 – 20 January, 2019)
    Short Film Competition
  65. Sudan Independent Film Festival, Sudan (21 – 27 January, 2019)
    Official Selection
  66. Minimalen Short Film Festival, Norway (22 – 27 January, 2019)
    International Competition Honorable Mention
  67. Prague Short Film Festival, Czech Republic (23 – 27 January, 2019)
    International Competition
  68. International Film Festival Rotterdam, the Netherlands (23 January – 3 February, 2019)
    Voices
  69. Pendance Film Festival, Canada (31 January – 3 February, 2019)
    Official Selection
  70. Omaha Film Festival, United States (5 – 10 March, 2019)
    Official Selection
  71. Tampere Film Festival, Finland (6 – 10 March, 2019)
    International Competition
  72. Medina Del Campo Film Festival, Spain (8 – 16 March, 2019)
    Competition
  73. Portland International Film Festival, United States (7 – 21 March, 2019)
    Official Selection
  74. The ReelGood Film Festival, Australia (10 March, 2019)
    Official Selection Won: Best Film
  75. REGARD Saguenay International Short Film Festival, Canada (13 – 17 March, 2019)
    Competition
  76. International Short Film Week Regensburg, Germany (13 – 24 March, 2019)
    International Competition
  77. Cinemagic Short Film Festival, United Kingdom (16 – 23 March, 2019)
    On the pulse
  78. Hong Kong International Film Festival, Hong Kong (18 March – 1 April, 2019)
    Short Film competitionWon: Grand Prize – Firebird Award
  79. Akbank Short Film Festival, Turkey (18 – 28 March, 2019)
    International Competition Won: Best International Short Film
  80. Short Waves Festival, Poland (19 – 24 March, 2019)
    International Competition
  81. Landshut Short Film Festival, Germany (20 – 25 March, 2019)
    Competition
  82. Global Cinema Film Festival, United States (22 – 24 March, 2019)
    Official Selection
  83. BUFF – International Film Festival For Children And Young People, Sweden (23 – 29 March, 2019)
    Official Selection
  84. Underexposed Film Festival yc, United States (27 – 30 March, 2019)
    Official Selection Won: Best Narrative Short Film
  85. 20minmax International Short Film Festival, Germany (29 March – 5 April, 2019)
    Short Film Competition Special Mention
  86. Skepto International Film Festival, Italy (3 – 6 April, 2019)
    International Competition
  87. Festival Courts d’un soir, Canada (3 – 6 April, 2019)
    Short Shorts Competition
  88. Minneapolis St Paul International Film Festival, United States (4 – 20 April, 2019)
    Official Selection
  89. Sarasota Film Festival, United States (5 – 14 April, 2019)
    Narrative Shorts
  90. Filmfest Dresden, Germany (9 – 14 April, 2019)
    Out of Competition: Expanded: Auf den Punkt
  91. Florida Film Festival, United States (12 – 21 April, 2019)
    International Shorts program
  92. Kyiv International Short Film Festival, Ukraine (17 – 21 April, 2019)
    Festival Hits
  93. International Film Festival Of Uruguay, Uruguay (17 – 27 April, 2019)
    International Short Film Competition
  94. Redline International Film Festival, Canada (19 April, 2019)
    Won: Best Fiction Short, Best Screenplay, Best Cinematography
  95. cellu l’art Short Film Festival, Germany (23 – 28 April, 2019)
    International Competition
  96. Julien Dubuque International Film Festival, United States (24 – 28 April, 2019)
    Official Selection
  97. Busan International Short Film Festival, South-Korea (24 – 29 April, 2019)
    Out of competition: Curtain Calls
  98. Newport Beach Film Festival, United States (25 April – 2 May, 2019)
    Official Selection
  99. Brussels Short Film Festival, Belgium(25 April – 5 May, 2019)
    International Competition
  100. International Short Film Festival Oberhausen, Germany (1 – 6 May, 2019)
    Children’s and Youth Film Competition
  101. Montclair Film Festival, United States (3 – 12 May, 2019)
    Official Selection

Director: Charles Williams
Screenplay: Charles Williams
Producer: Elise Trenorden, Charles Williams
Cinematographer: Adric Watson
Editor: Dan Lee, Charles Williams
Music: Chiara Costanza
Narration: Melchisedek Nkailu
Sound: Craig Conway
Production Designer: Eleanora Steiner
Cast: Yared Scott, Mandela Mathia, Helen Hailu, Melody Demessie