Shipwreck

A film by: Morgan Knibbe

On three October 2013, a boat carrying 500 Eritrean refugees sunk off the coast of the Italian island Lampedusa. More than 360 people drowned. Abraham, one of the survivors, walks through a graveyard of shipwrecks and vividly remembers the nightmarish experience. Meanwhile, chaos breaks loose at the harbour, whilst hundreds of coffins are being loaded onto a military ship.

Country: the Netherlands
Length: 14’57”
Completion: 07/2014
Genre: documentary, human rights
Screening format: DCP, H264, ProRes
Spoken language: Italian, Tigrinya
Subtitles: English

Festivals:

    1. Locarno International Film Festival, Switzerland (6 – 16 August, 2014)
      Short Film Competition Won: Silver Leopard & European Film Award nomination
    2. Curtocircuíto – International Short Film Festival, Spain (6 – 11 October, 2014)
      Official Competition
    3. AFI Fest, USA (5 – 12 November, 2014)
      International Short Film Competition Special Jury Mention
    4. International Film Festival Rotterdam, the Netherlands (21 January – 1 February, 2015)
      Out of Competition: Short
    5. Kurzfilmtage Winterthur, Switzerland (4 – 9 November, 2014)
      International Competition
    6. Zinebi – Bilbao International Festival of Documentary and Short Film Festival, Spain (15 – 22 November, 2014)
      International Documentary Competition Won: Golden Mikeldi (Oscar Qualifier)
    7. CAMERIMAGE Film Festival, Poland (15 – 21 November, 2014)
      International Documentary Competition Special Jury Mention
    8. Flickerfest – International Short Film Festival, Australia (9 – 18 January, 2015)
      International Documentary Competition Won: Best Short Documentary (Oscar Qualifier)
    9. Portland International Film Festival, USA (5 – 21 February, 2015)
      Short Cuts
    10. ZagrebDox – International Documentary Film Festival, Croatia (22 February – 1 March, 2015)
      Official Competition
    11. Tampere Film Festival, Finland (4 – 8 March, 2015)
      Out of competition: Short Matters
    12. Sofia International Film Festival, Bulgaria (5 – 15 March, 2015)
      Out of competition: Short Matters
    13. Glasgow Short Film Festival, United Kingdom (11 – 15 March, 2015)
      International Competition Won: Bill Douglas Award for International Short Film
    14. Evropa Film Akt – Festival l’Europe autour de l’Europe, France (16 March – 15 April, 2015)
      Out of competition: Short Matters
    15. Vilnius International Film Festival – Kino Pavasaris, Lithuania (19 March – 2 April, 2015)
      Out of Competition: Short Films
    16. Go Short – International Short Film Festival Nijmegen, The Netherlands (8 – 12 April, 2015)
      Out of competition: Short Matters
    17. Festival del Cinema Europeo, Italy (13 – 18 April, 2015)
      Out of competition: Short Matters
    18. Filmfest Dresden, Germany (14 – 19 April, 2015)
      Out of competition: Short Matters
    19. Eurocine – Festival de Cine Europeo en Colombia, Colombia (15 April – 17 May 2015)
      Out of competition: Short Matters
    20. NexT Film Festival, Bucharest, Romania (16 – 20 April 2015)
      Out of competition: Short Matters
    21. Nashville Film Festival, United States (16 – 25 April, 2015)
      Documentary Competition
    22. Kyiv International Short Film Festival, Ukraine (22 – 26 April, 2015)
      Official Competition
    23. Minimalen Short Film Festival, Norway (22 – 26 April 2015
      Out of competition: Short Matters
    24. Brussels Short Film Festival, Belgium (23 April – 3 May 2015
      Out of competition: Short Matters
    25. IndieLisboa, Portugal (24 April – 4 May, 2015)
      International Competition Special Mention: Amnesty International Award & AirBNB Short Film Grand Prize Special Mention in Documentary
    26. Busan International Short Film Festival, Korea (25 – 29 April, 2015)
      Out of Competition: Documentary special
    27. International Short Film Festival Oberhausen, Germany (30 April – 5 May 2015
      Out of competition: Short Matters
    28. Tabor Film Festival, Croatia (30 April – 2 May 2015
      Out of competition: Short Matters
    29. Olhares Frontais – Encontros de Viana Cinema, Viana do Castelo, Portugal (6 – 10 May 2015)
      Out of competition: Short Matters
    30. Lviv International Short Film Festival Wiz-Art, Ukraine (21 – 24 May, 2015)
      Official Selection Won: Best Cinematography Award
    31. Cinefuturo, Salvador, Bahia, Brazil (26 – 31 May 2015)
      Out of competition: Short Matters
    32. VIS Vienna Independent Shorts Film Festival, Austria (26 – 31 May, 2015)
      International Competition Fiction & Documentary Won: Audience Award
    33. Krakow Film Festival, Poland (31 May – 7 June 2015)
      Out of competition: Short Matters
    34. Crossroads Festival Graz, Austria (3 – 13 June, 2015)
      Thematic program
    35. Greenwich International Film Festival, USA (4 – 7 June, 2015)
      Documentary Shorts Competition
    36. Norwegian Short Film Festival Grimstad, Norway (10 – 14 June 2015)
      Out of competition: Short Matters
    37. Lima Independiente Film Festival, Peru (18 – 27 June, 2015)
      International Competition
    38. FEST – New Directors/New Films Festival, Portugal (22 – 29 June, 2015)
      Short Documentary Competition Won: Audience Award
    39. Curtas Vila do Conde – International Film Festival, Portugal (4 – 12 July 2015)
      Out of competition: Short Matters
    40. Jerusalem Film Festival, Israel (9 – 19 July 2015)
      Out of competition: Short Matters
    41. dotdotdotShort-film Festival, Austria (11 July – 21 August, 2015)
      Out of Competition: Fortress Europe
    42. Durban International Film Festival, South Africa (16 – 26 July, 2015)
      Short documentary competition
    43. European Film Festival Palic, Serbia (18 – 24 July 2015)
      Out of competition: Short Matters
    44. Pula Film Festival, Croatia (18 – 25 July 2015)
      Out of competition: Short Matters
    45. International Film Festival Kratkofil Plus, Bosnia and Herzegovina (22 – 26 July, 2015)
      Official Competition Won: Grand Prix
    46. Dokufest – International Documentary and Short Film Festival, Kosovo (8 – 16 August 2015)
      Out of competition: Short Matters
    47. Sarajevo Film Festival, Bosnia & Herzegovina (14 – 22 August 2015)
      Out of competition: Short Matters
    48. Avvantura Festival Filmforumzadar, Croatia (22 – 29 August 2015)
      Out of competition: Short Matters
    49. Leeds Int’l Film Festival, UK (August/September 2015)
      Out of competition: Short Matters
    50. BuSho Budapest Short Film Festival, Hungary (1 – 6 September 2015)
      Out of competition: Short Matters
    51. Avvantura Festivalin Budva, Montenegro (1 – 5 September 2015)
      Out of competition: Short Matters
    52. Pancevo Film Festival, Serbia (2 – 6 September, 2015)
      Competition Early Works Won: Best Cinematography
    53. Film Festival Münster, Germany (10 September 2015)
      Out of competition: Short Matters
    54. Batumi International Arthouse FF, Georgia (13 – 20 September 2015)
      Out of competition: Short Matters
    55. Drama Int’l Short Film Festival, Greece (14 – 19 September 2015)
      Out of competition: Short Matters
    56. International Short Film Festival in Drama, Greece (14 – 19 September, 2015)
      International Competition Special Mention
    57. Encounters Short Film and Animation Festival, United Kingdom (15 – 20 September, 2015)
      International Competition
    58. ARTos Foundation, Nicosia, Cyprus (16 – 18 September 2015)
      Out of competition: Short Matters
    59. Cinemigrante – International Film Festival, Argentina (16 – 23 September, 2015)
      International competition
    60. Int’l Cinematographers’ Film Festival Manaki Brothers, FYR Macedonia (18 – 27 September 2015)
      Out of competition: Short Matters
    61. La Nuit du Court, Switzerland (18 September, 2015)
      Voyage Au Bout de la Nuit
    62. Manaki Brothers Festival, Macedonia (18 – 27 September, 2015)
      Short Film Competition
    63. FESTCURTASBH – Belo Horizonte International Short Film Festival, Brazil (18 – 27 September, 2015)
      International Competitive Program
    64. Avvantura Festivalin Podgorica, Montenegro (21 – 24 September 2015)
      Out of competition: Short Matters
    65. 2ANNAS – Riga International Short Film Festival, Latvia (22 – 27 September, 2015)
      International Short Film Competition Won: Best Documentary
    66. EU Short Film Festival Asia, China (October 2015)
      Out of competition: Short Matters – 3 screenings
    67. Vilnius International Short Film Festival, Lithuania (7 – 11 October, 2015)
      International Competition
    68. dokumentART- European Film Festival for Documentaries, Germany (8 – 12 October, 2015)
      European Competition
    69. Thess International Short Film Festival, Greece (9 – 14 October, 2015)
      Official Selection
    70. Timishort Film Festival, Romania (15 – 18 October 2015)
      Out of competition: Short Matters
    71. Festival Les Enfants Terribles, Belgium (15 – 18 October, 2015)
      Short Film Competition
    72. International Izmir Short Film Festival, Turkey (17 – 22 October 2015)
      Out of competition: Short Matters
    73. Uppsala International Short Film Festival, Sweden (19 – 25 October 2015)
      Out of competition: Short Matters
    74. SHORT RIGA International Short Film Festival, Latvia (20 – 24 October, 2015)
      International Short Film Competition
    75. Festival du cinéma international en Abitibi-Témiscamingue, Canada (31 October – 5 November, 2015)
      Short Film Competition
    76. MiradasDoc – International Documentary Film Festival Guía de Isora, Spain (31 October – 7 November 2015)
      International competition Won: Best Short Documentary
    77. filmfest Braunschweig, Germany (2 – 8 November 2015)
      Out of competition: Short Matters
    78. Internationale Kurzfilmtage Winterthur, Switzerland (3 – 8 November 2015)
      Out of competition: Short Matters
    79. Museu del Cinema, Girona, Spain (4, 11,18 & 25 November 2015)
      Out of competition: Short Matters
    80. Curta Cinema – Rio de Janeiro International Short Film Festival, Brazil (4 – 11 November, 2015)
      International Competition Won: Best Director & Special Mention from the Youth Jury
    81. Filmer A Tout Prix Festival, Belgium (5 – 10 November, 2015)
      International Competition
    82. European Film Forum Scanorama, Lithuania (5 – 22 November 2015)
      Out of competition: Short Matters – 4 screenings
    83. ALCINE – the Alcalá de Henares / Comunidad de Madrid Film Festival, Spain (6 – 13 November, 2015)
      European Competition
    84. Interfilm International Short Film Festival, Germany (10 – 15 November, 2015)
      Documentary competition & Out of Competition: Point of No Return – Refugee Stories
    85. Escales Documentaires – International Documentary Festival, France (10 – 15 November, 2015)
      Youth Competition
    86. exground filmfest, Wiesbaden, Germany (13 – 22 November 2015)
      Out of competition: Short Matters
    87. L’Alternativa – Barcelona Independent Film Festival (16 – 22 November, 2015)
      Short Film Competition Special Mention for best Short Film
    88. Sleepwalkers International Short Film Festival, Estonia (17 – 21 November 2015)
      Out of competition: Short Matters
    89. Shortfilmfestival Cologne Unlimited, Germany (17 – 22 November, 2015)
      Out of Competition: Aufbruch
    90. UK Film Festival, United Kingdom (25 – 28 November, 2015)
      Official Selection Short Documentary Won: Best documentary
    91. Leuven International Short Film Festival (27 November – 5 December, 2015)
      Out of competition: Migration special
    92. Festival Tous Courts, France (30 November – 5 December, 2015)
      International Short Film Competition
    93. ZOOM Brühler Kinotreff e.V., Germany (2 & 9 December 2015)
      Out of competition: Short Matters
    94. WATCH DOCS International Film Festival, Poland (4 – 10 December, 2015)
      Watch Shorts competition
    95. Microcine Migrante Festival, Brazil (7 – 13 December, 2015)
    96. Agenda 14 Short Film Festival, Sri Lanka (11 – 13 December 2015)
      Out of competition: Short Matters
    97. Tenerife Shorts, Canary Islands (17 – 20 December, 2015)
      International Short Film Competition Won: Jury Award
    98. Stuttgarter Filmwinter – Festival For Expanded Media, Germany (14 – 17 January, 2016)
      Out of competition: Aufbruck
    99. Exile Film Festival Malmö, Sweden (12 – 14 February, 2016)
    100. Mecal – Festival International of Short Film and Animation, Spain (3 March – 10 April, 2016)
      Out of competition: Immigration&Refugees
    101. Solo Para Cortos International Festival of Social Short Films, Spain (8 – 13 March, 2016)
      Out of Competition: Overview of Borders
    102. Human Rights Arts and Film Festival, Australia (5 – 19 May, 2016)
      Short Film Competition
    103. Skopje Film Festival, Macedonia (April, 2016)
      Out of Competition
    104. Docaviv – Tel Aviv International Documentary Film Festival, Israel (19 – 28 May, 2016)
      Competition
    105. Intermezzo Short Story Festival, Ukraine (26 – 29 May, 2016)
      Thematic program: Private seas, common shores
    106. Lampa Festival, Latvia (1 – 2 July, 2016)
    107. CineMare International Ocean Film Festival, Germany (18 – 21 August, 2016)
      Competition
    108. Ile Courts – Festival international du court métrage de Maurice, Mauritius (11 – 15 October, 2016)
    109. SOUQ Film Festival, Italy (4 – 6 November, 2016)
      Official Selection

Director: Morgan Knibbe
Cinematographer: Morgan Knibbe
Editor: Morgan Knibbe
Sound design: Noah Pepper, Taco Drijfhout, Vincent Sinceretti
Poducers: Morgan Knibbe – Dieptescherpte: Jos de Putter & Wink de Putter
Grading, subtitles and DCP: Filmmore