Reizigers in de Nacht / Travellers into the Night

A film by: Ena Sendijarević

A woman works in a gas station, alone, at night. People she doesn’t know step into her world and out again, leaving her in her own little bubble. Until one night, a special kind of stranger walks in.

Country: the Netherlands

Length: 9’46”
Completion: 12/2013
Genre: drama
Screening format: DCP, H264, ProRes
Spoken language: no dialogue

Festivals:

  • Go Short – International Short Film Festival Nijmegen, the Netherlands (9 – 13 April, 2014)
    Dutch Competition – Won: Go Short / VEVAM Award for Best Dutch Short Film
  • Palm Springs International ShortFest, United States (17 – 23 June, 2014)
    Short Film Competition
  • International Festival Signes de Nuit, Germany (29 July – 3 August, 2014)
    International Competition – Won: Night Award
  • Milano Film Festival, Italy (4 – 14 September, 2014)
    International Short Film Competition
  • Encounters Short Film and Animation Festival, United Kingdom (16 – 21 September, 2014)
    International Competition
  • Lille International Short Film Festival, France (18 September – 5 October, 2014)
    International Competition
  • Netherlands Film Festival, the Netherlands (24 September – 3 October, 2014)
    Gouden Kalf Competitie
  • Timishort Film Festival, Romania (2 – 5 October, 2014)
    International Competition
  • Beginning – Petersburg International Festival of Debut and Student Films, Russia (10 – 17 October, 2014)
    Out Of Competition: Night Screening
  • Curtocircuíto – International Short Film Festival, Spain (6 – 11 October, 2014)
    Official Competition
  • Festival Les Enfants Terribles, Belgium (16 – 19 October, 2014)
    Short Film Competition Won: Youth Jury Award
  • FIKE – International Short Film Festival, Portugal (21 – 25 October, 2014)
    International Competition Won: Best Fiction
  • Festival du cinéma international en Abitibi-Témiscamingue, Canada (25 – 30 October, 2014)
    Short Film Competition
  • Noordelijk Film Festival, the Netherlands (5 – 9 November, 2014)
  • Leeds International Film Festival, United Kingdom (5 – 20 November, 2014)
    International Short Film Competition
  • Images En Vues International Short Film Festival, Canada (7 – 9 November, 2014)
    Official Selection
  • ALCINE – the Alcalá de Henares / Comunidad de Madrid Film Festival, Spain (7 – 14 November, 2014)
    European Competition
  • Brest European Short Film Festival, France (11 – 16 November, 2014)
    European Competition Special Mention International Competition
  • Cinesonne – European Film Festival Esonne, France (11 – 23 November, 2014)
    European Competition
  • Louis International Film Festival, United States (13 – 23 November, 2014)
    Competition
  • Cinemagic – International Film Festival for Young People, United Kingdom (17 – 28 November, 2014)
    Out of competition: School program
  • Sleepwalkers – Student and Short Film Festival, Estonia (18 – 22 November)
    International Competition Program
  • Singapore International Film Festival, Singapore (28 – 30 November, 2014)
    Imagine Programme
  • Poitiers Film Festival, France (28 November – 7 December, 2014)
    Competition
  • Festival Tous Courts, France (1 – 6 December, 2014)
    International Short Film Competition Won: Youth Jury Award
  • ZubrOFFka – International Short Film Festival, Poland (3 – 7 December, 2014)
    Competition: Whole Wide World
  • International Festival Signes de Nuit, Thailand (21 – 22 February, 2015)
    International Competition
  • FEC European Short Film Festival, Spain (11 – 15 March, 2015)
    International Competition
  • Internationaal Filmfestival Assen | Vrouw & Film, the Netherlands (14 – 15 March, 2015)
    Out of Competition: IFA KersVers
  • European Beauvais Film Festival, France (11 – 17 April, 2015)
    Short Films Competition
  • Filmfest Dresden, Germany (14 – 19 April, 2015)
    International Competition Won: Golden Horseman of the Youth Jury
  • NexT International Film Festival, Romania (15 – 19 April, 2015)
    Out of competition: Best of Brest
  • BeFilm The Underground Film Festival, USA (20 – 25 April, 2015)
    Competition
  • BioBioCine – Festival Internacional (24 – 27 April, 2015)
    International Competition of Schools Short Film
  • International Festival Signes de Nuit, Portugal (2 – 7 June, 2015)
    International Competition
  • International Festival Signes de Nuit, Germany (25 June – 1 July, 2015)
    International Competition Won: Main Award
  • Festival du Film court d’Aigues-Vives, France (24 – 25 July, 2015)
    Competition
  • Festival Internacional de Curtmetratges Mas Sorrer, Spain (31 July – 2 August, 2015)
    Official selection
  • Le long week-end du court, Canada (25 – 27 September, 2015)
    Non-competitive
  • National Student Film Festival Fenacies, Uruguay (28 September – 4 October, 2015)
    Fiction Short Films Competition
  • Arts and Algorithms International Shorts Film Festival, USA (5 – 11 October, 2015)
  • Kalpanirjhar International Short Fiction Film Festival, Kolkota (1 – 6 November, 2015)
    Out of competition: Best-Of Filmfest Dresden
  • Interfilm International Short Film Festival, Germany (10 – 15 November, 2015)
    Out of competition: Body Talks – Dance Films
  • Magma – mostra di cinema breve, Italy (25 – 28 November, 2015)
    Official Competition
  • MOV – Festival Internacional de Cinema Universitário de Pernambuco, Brazil (9 – 12 December, 2015)
    Official Selection Won: Dramatic Performance Award
  • Prague Short Film Festival, Czech Republic (20 – 24 January, 2016)
    Out of Competition: In Motion
  • cineDDDança Film Festival, Brazil (25 – 26 April, 2016)
    Short Film Section
  • Brussels Short Film Festival, Belgium (27 April – 8 May, 2016)
    Dutch Film Focus
  • Festival de Cinema de Avanca, Portugal (27 – 31 July, 2016)
    Out-of-competition: FEC Festival’s favorite films
  • BuSho – Budapest Short Film Festival, Hungary (30 August – 4 September, 2016)
    Out-of-competition: FEC Festival’s favorite films

Director: Ena Sendijarević
Screenplay: Ena Sendijarević
Producer: Wibout Warnaar
Cinematographer: Emo Weemhoff
Sound: Tijn Hazen
Editor: Lot Rossmark
Cast: Bien de Moor, Ward Weemhoff, Felix Jan Kuypers