Onder Ons / Among Us

A film by: Guido Hendrikx

Three self- conscious, high-educated paedophiles give a mercilessly insight in their experiences. How do you cope with a sexual orientation that’s considered morbid by society and by yourself?

Country: the Netherlands
Length: 28’
Completion: 09/2014
Genre: documentary
Screening format: DCP, H264, ProRes
Spoken language: Dutch
Subtitles: English

Festivals:

  • WE Film Festival, the Netherlands (28 – 30 April, 2016)
    Non-competitive festival
  • FIDÉ – Festival International du Documentaire Étudiant, France (6 – 10 April, 2016)
    Official Selection
  • Bucharest International Experimental Film Festival, Romania (16 – 20 March, 2015)
    International Competition
  • Signes de Nuit International Festival, Thailand (2 – 6 March, 2016)
    International Competition Won: Special Mention for the Night Award
  • ZagrebDox, Croatia (21 – 28 February, 2016)
    Out of Competition: Controversial Dox
  • Punto de Vista International Documentary Film Festival, Spain (8 – 14 February, 2016)
    Official Section
  • Zeichen der Nacht / Signes de Nuit International Festival, Berlin (18 – 24 January, 2014)
    International Competition
  • Aguilar de Campoo International Film Festival, Spain (4 – 8 December, 2015)
    International Competition
  • Poitiers Film Festival, France (27 November – 4 December 2015)
    Official Competition
  • Festival dei Popoli – International Documentary Film Festival (27 November – 4 December, 2015)
    International Competition
  • Signes de Nuit International Festival, France (26 November – 6 December, 2015)
    International Competition Won: The Night Award
  • Sleepwalkers International Short Film Festival (17 – 21 November, 2015)
    Euro Docs competition
  • International Short Film Festival Ciudad de Soria, Spain (15 – 29 November, 2015)
    International Competition Won: Best Short Documentary
  • Montreal International Documentary Festival, Canada (12 – 22 November, 2015)
    International Short Film Competition Won: Best International Short Film
  • Kassel Documentary Film and Video Festival, Germany (10 – 15 November, 2015)
    International competition
  • Filmer A Tout Prix Festival, Belgium (5 – 10 November, 2015)
    International Competition Won: Jury Price for an International Short
  • Kaohsiung Film Festival, Taiwan (23 October – 8 November, 2015)
    International Short Film Competition Won: Kaohsiung Award
  • Uppsala International Short Film Festival, Sweden (19 – 25 October, 2015)
    International Competition Won: The Uppsala Award in Memory of Ingmar Bergman
  • Fijr Granada Short Film Festival, Spain (19 – 25 October, 2015)
    International Competition
  • Go Short – International Short Film Festival Nijmegen, the Netherlands (8 – 12 April, 2015)
    Breaking Shorts Student Competition & National Competition Won: Go Short Vevam Award for Best Dutch Film – Won: Format Court Award
  • International Short Film Week Regensburg, Germany (19 – 26 March, 2015)
    International Competition Special mention from the Youth Jury
  • True/False Film Fest, USA (5 – 8 March, 2015)
    Shorts program
  • Clermont-Ferrand Short Film Festival, France (30 January – 7 February, 2015)
    Lab Competition
  • International Film Festival Rotterdam, the Netherlands (21 January – 1 February, 2015)
    Out of Competition: Short
  • Netherlands Film Festival, the Netherlands (24 September – 3 October, 2014)
    Student Competition
  • Busan International Short Film Festival, South Korea (24 – 28 April, 2015)
    International Competition
  • IndieLisboa, Portugal (24 April – 4 May, 2015)
    International Competition
  • Art Film Fest, Slovakia (19 – 26 June, 2015)
    International Shorts Competition
  • Sarajevo Film Festival, Bosnia and Herzegovina (14 – 22 August, 2015)
    Official Selection: European Shorts
  • Pancevo Film Festival, Serbia (2 – 6 September, 2015)
    Short Film Competition
  • Encounters Short Film and Animation Festival, United Kingdom (15 – 20 September, 2015)
    International Competition
  • Vilnius International Short Film Festival, Lithuania (7 – 11 October, 2015)
    International Competition
  • Short Riga – Riga International Film Festival, Latvia (15 – 25 October, 2015)
    International Short Film Competition
  • Tofifest – International Film Festival, Poland (18 – 25 October, 2015)
    ShortCut Film Competition
  • FIRST International Film Festival, China (21 – 30 July, 2016)
    Main Competition Won: Grand Jury Prize
  • Monterrey International Film Festival, Mexico (22 – 28 August, 2016)
    Official Selection Won: Best International Short Documentary
  • InDPanda International Film Festival, China (10 September – 9 October, 2016)
    Out of Competition: Kaohsiung Winning Films
  • IndieCork Festival, Ireland (9 – 16 October. 2016)
    International Competition
  • Thess International Short Film Festival, Greece (17 – 22 October, 2016)
    Official Selection
  • London Short Film Festival, United Kingdom (6 – 15 January, 2017)
    International Program

Director: Guido Hendrikx
Producer: Erik Glijnis, Zinzy Nimako, Jonne Roos
Cinematographer: Emo Weemhoff
Gaffer: Aafke Beernink
Editor: Lot Rossmark
Sound Design & Mix: Tijn Hazen
Sound Recording: Django Kroon
Composer: Ella van der Woude