Nature: All Rights Reserved

A film by: Sebastian Mulder

Artificial grass on the balcony, a meeting hall with a forest wallpaper, a palm beach in the waiting room of the dentist. This short documentary examines the role of nature simulations in our society. To what extent does artificial nature satisfies the city dwellers and where are this simulations still falling short? Will artificial nature ever replace real nature?

Country: the Netherlands
Genre: documentary
Length: 21’55”
Completion: 08/2016
Screening format: DCP, H264, ProRes
Spoken language: no dialogue

Festivals:

  • Nederlands Film Festival, the Netherlands (21 – 30 September, 2016)
    Student Competition
  • Vers Awards, the Netherlands (17 December, 2016)
    Competition
  • ZagrebDox, Croatia (26 February – 5 March, 2017)
    Controversial Dox
  • REGARD – Saguenay International Short Film Festival, Canada (15 – 19 March, 2017)
    Special program: Arts&Essay
  • International Short Film Week Regensburg, Germany (15 – 22 March, 2017)
    International Competition
  • ON Original Narrative Student Film Festival, Dubai (25 – 28 March, 2017)
    Official Selection Won: Best Short Documentary Film
  • Go Short – International Short Film Festival Nijmegen, the Netherlands (5 – 9 April, 2017)
    Breaking Short Student Competition Won: Encouragement Award for Best Student Film
  • International Film Festival of Lanzarote, Spain (18 – 29 April, 2017)
    Documental Short Film Section Special Mention
  • Rotterdams Open Doek Filmfestival, the Netherlands (19 – 21 May, 2017)
  • VIS Vienna Shorts Film Festival, Austria (1 – 6 June, 2017)
    Fiction & Documentary Competition
  • Huesca International Film Festival, Spain (9 – 17 June, 2017)
    Short Documentary Competition
  • Art Film Fest Kosice, Slovakia (16 – 24 June, 2017)
    International Competition
  • Palm Springs ShortFest, United States (21 – 27 June, 2017)
    International Competition
  • Pärnu Film Festival, Estonia (3 – 9 July, 2017)
    Official Selection
  • Shorts Mexico – Festival Internacional de Cortometrajes de México, Mexico (6 – 13 September, 2017)
    Eco Shorts Showcase
  • Neu Now, the Netherlands (12 – 18 September, 2017)
  • Quebec City Film Festival, Canada (13 – 23 September, 2017)
    Experimental Shorts
  • GoDebut European Film Festival, Lithuania (21 – 24 September, 2017)
    Competition
  • THESS International Short Film Festival Thessaloniki, Greece (25 – 30 September, 2017)
    Official Selection
  • Hancheng International Short Film Festival, China (1 – 8 October, 2017)
    International Competition
  • Hamptons International Film Festival, United States (5 – 9 October, 2017)
    Documentary Competition
  • Timishort Film Festival, Romania (12 – 15 October, 2017)
    Videorama Competition
  • European Film Festival dokumentART, Germany (13 – 17 October, 2017)
    European Competition Won: City Of Neubrandenburg Award
  • Tehran International Short Film Festival, Iran (17 – 22 October, 2017)
    Short Film Competition
  • ForadCamp, Cinema and Nature Exhibition, Italy (21 – 22 October, 2017)
    Official Competition Won: Best Documentary Jury Award & Audience Award
  • International Student Film & Video Festival of Beijing Film Academy, China (22 – 29 October, 2017)
    Official Competition Won: Outstanding International Student Film Award
  • Uppsala International Short Film Festival, Sweden (23 – 29 October, 2017)
    Out of competition: International Docurama
  • Jihlava International Documentary Film Festival, Czech Republic (24 – 29 October, 2017)
    A Testimony on Nature Section Won: Best Testimony on Nature
  • Hyperfest, Romania (27 – 31 October, 2017)
    International Competition
  • ALCINE – Festival de Cine de Alcalá de Henares, Spain (10 – 17 November, 2017)
    European Competition
  • Interfilm – International Short Film Festival Berlin, Germany (20 – 26 November, 2017)
    Green Film Competition
  • Eindhovens Film Festival, the Netherlands (6 – 10 December, 2017)
    Official Selection
  • Zubroffka – International Short Film Festival, Poland (6 – 10 December, 2017)
    World Wide Shorts Competition
  • THESS International Short Film Festival Thessaloniki, Greece (13 – 17 December, 2017)
    Official Selection Won: Cinematic Achievement Award
  • London Short Film Festival, United Kingdom (12 – 21 January, 2018)
    International Shorts Competition
  • MiradasDoc, Spain (26 January – 3 February, 2018)
    Short Documentary Competition
  • Landshut Short Film Festival, Germany (14 – 19 March, 2018)
    Official Competition
  • Short Waves Festival, Poland (20 – 25 March, 2018)
    Urban View Competition
  • Bucharest International Experimental Film Festival, Romania (26 March – 1 April 2018)
    International Competition
  • Go Short – International Short Film Festival Nijmegen, the Netherlands (5 – 9 April, 2017)
    Out of Competition: Go Green
  • Taiwan International Documentary Festival (4 – 13 May, 2018)
    Intenational Competition

Director: Sebastian Mulder
Producer: Sebastian Mulder
Cinematographer: Maxime Brun
Sound: Apollonia van Dun
Editor: Wouter Hoek
Composer: Joost van ‘T Hoff
Sound design: Mike van Creij, Lars van Leeuwen