Nachtschade / Nightshade

A film by: Shady El-Hamus

Tarik (11) helps his father Elias (35) to transport illegal immigrants into the Netherlands. When an accident occurs, Tarik gains the acknowledgment from his father he has yearned for, but at a high price – the loss of his own innocence.

Country: the Netherlands
Length: 14’ 25”
Completion: 09/2017
Genre: fiction, youth, coming-of-age
Screening format: DCP, H264, ProRes
Spoken language: Dutch
Subtitles: English

>>  For press materials, click here

Festivals:

  1. Encounters Short Film and Animation Festival, United Kingdom (19 – 24 September, 2017)
    International Competition
  2. Nederlands Film Festival, Netherlands (20 – 29 September, 2017)
    Gouden Kalf Competition
  3. El Gouna Film Festival, Egypt (22 – 29 September, 2017)
    Short Film Competition Won: El Gouna Gold Star Award for Feature Short Film
  4. Sedicicorto International Film Festival, Italy (6 – 15 October, 2017)
    Out of competition: Migro
  5. Leeds International Film Festival, United Kingdom (2 – 16 November, 2017)
    Louis Le Prince Short Film Competition Special Mention
  6. International Bosphorus Film Festival, Turkey (17 – 26 November, 2017)
    Focus: Immigration and Refugee Issue
  7. IFF Sleepwalkers I PÖFF Shorts, Estonia (21 – 26 November, 2017)
    PÖFF Shorts Live Action International Competition
  8. Eindhovens Film Festival, the Netherlands (6 – 10 December, 2017)
    Official Selection
  9. Clermont-Ferrand International Short Film Festival, France (2 – 8 February, 2018)
    International Competition
  10. Audi Dublin International Film Festival, Ireland (22 February – 4 March, 2018)
    Official Selection
  11. Landshut Short Film Festival, Germany (14 – 19 March, 2018)
    Official Competition
  12. International Film Festival for Children and Youth of Sousse, Tunesia (18 – 23 March, 2018)
    Official Competition
  13. African, Asian and Latin America Film Festival, Italy (18 – 25 March, 2018)
    African Short Film Competition
  14. Minneapolis St. Paul International Film Festival, United States (12 – 18 April, 2018)
    Official Selection
  15. Busan International Short Film Festival, South-Korea (24 – 29 April, 2018)
    International Competition
  16. Brussels Short Film Festival, Belgium (25 April – 6 May, 2018)
    International Competition
  17. Solar Cinema Malta – Touring Festival, Malta (1 May – 10 October, 2018)
  18. Roma Tre Film Festival, Italy (10 – 13 May, 2018)
    Short Film Competition Won: Best Short Film
  19. Fabriano Film Fest, Italy (1 – 3 June, 2018)
    Official Selection Won: Best Actor
  20. Le Court Nous Tient, France (1 – 3 June, 2018)
    Short Film Competition
  21. Alto Vicentino International Short Film Festival, Italy (19 – 24 June, 2018))
    Offical Selection Won: Best Short Film
  22. Capodarco L’altro Festival, Italy (19 – 24 June, 2018)
    Short Fiction Films Won: Best Short Fiction
  23. CinemadaMare, Italy (19 June – 9 September, 2018)
    Main Competition
  24. Periferia dell’Impero Film Festival, Italy (19 – 21 July, 2018)
    Official Selection
  25. Cisterna Film Festival, Italy (19 – 22 July, 2018)
    Competition Won: Jury Prize for Best Film
  26. Giffoni Experience, Italy (20 – 28 July, 2018)
    Parental Experience
  27. Psarokokalo International Short Film Festival , Greece (20 – 26 July, 2018)
    Official Selection
  28. Toko Film Festival, Italy (28 – 29 July, 2018)
    Official Selection
  29. Gargano FilmFest, Italy (1 – 3 August, 2018)
    Official SelectionSpecial Mention
  30. Edera Film Festival, Italy (2 – 5 August, 2018)
    Official Selection Won: Best Short Film
  31. MoliseCinema Festival, Italy (7 – 12 August, 2018)
    International Competition
  32. Still Voices Festival, United States (16 – 19 August, 2018)
    Official Selection
  33. Out Of Bounds Film Festival, Italy (23 August, 2018)
    Official Selection Won:
  34. Nancy International Film Festival, France (24 August – 2 September, 2018)
    Official Competition
  35. Odense International Film Festival, Denmark (27 August – 2 September, 2018)
    International Competition
  36. Portobello Film Festival, United Kingdom (30 August – 6 September, 2018)
    Dutch Focus
  37. Saturnia Film Festival, Italy (31 August – 2 September, 2018)
    Official Selection Won: Best International Fiction Film
  38. Bueu International Short Film Festival, Spain (7 – 15 September, 2018)
    International Section
  39. Sciacca Film Fest, Italy (10 – 16 September, 2018)
    Official Competition
  40. Quebec City Film Festival, Canada (13 – 22 September, 2018)
    Official Selection
  41. Jameson CineFest Miskolc International Film Festival, Hungary (14 – 23 Septenber, 2018)
    Short Film Competition
  42. Cervignano Film Festival, Italy (18 – 23 September, 2018)
    Official Selection
  43. Go Debut European Film Festival, Lithuania (26 – 30 September, 2018)
    European Competition
  44. ValdarnoCinema Film Festival, Italy (26 – 30 September, 2018)
    Competition
  45. Hell’s Half Mile Film & Music Festival, United States (27 – 30 September, 2018)
    Official Competition
  46. Adriatic Film Festival, Italy (28 – 30 September, 2018)
    Official Selection
  47. Orvieto Cinema Fest, Italy (4 – 6 October, 2018)
    Official Competition
  48. Fiaticorti film festival, Italy (5 – 26 October, 2018)
    Competition
  49. BRNO 16 International Short Film Festival, Czech Republic (10 – 13 October, 2018)
    International Competition
  50. International Short Film Festival of Cyprus, Cyprus (13 – 19 October, 2018)
    International Competition
  51. Visioni Corte International Short Film Festival, Italy (15 – 20 October, 2018)
    CortoFiction International Competition
  52. THESS International Short Film Festival Thessaloniki, Greece (19 – 21 October, 2018)
    Official Selection
  53. Thessaloniki International Film Festival, Greece (1 – 11 November, 2018)
    Youth Screen

Director: Shady El-Hamus
Screenplay: Jeroen Scholten van Aschat
Producer: Guusje van Deuren, Rianne Poodt
Cinematographer: Ton Peters N.S.C.
Sound: Taco Drijfhout
Editor: Patrick Schonewille
Composer: Terence Dunn
Production design: Nelli Bodt
Kostuum ontwerp: Vita Mees
Cast: Kubilay Şengül, Mustafa Duygulu, Saleh Hassan Faris, Yousri Ghilane