Meryem

A film by: Reber Dosky

Filmed during the battle of Kobani, this film reveals the women at the heart of the fight against IS. With stoical perseverance and the aid of American airstrikes, these women are leading the fight for freedom.

Country: the Netherlands
Genre: documentary
Length: 15’11″
Completion: 03/2017
Screening format: DCP, H264, ProRes
Spoken language: Kurdish
Subtitles: English

Festivals::

  1. Tampere Film Festival, Finland (8 – 12 March, 2017)
    International Competition
  2. REGARD – Saguenay International Short Film Festival, Canada (15 – 19 March, 2017)
    International Competition
  3. Go Short – International Short Film Festival Nijmegen, the Netherlands (5 – 9 April, 2017)
    Dutch Competition
  4. VIS Vienna Shorts Film Festival, Austria (1 – 6 June, 2017)
    Fiction & Documentary Competition
  5. Art Film Fest Kosice, Slovakia (16 – 24 June, 2017)
    International Competition
  6. Lago Film Fest, Italy (21 – 29 July, 2017)
    Borders Competition
  7. Pleinbioscoop, the Netherlands (9 – 27 August, 2017)
    En Plein Public
  8. Open Air Filmfest Weiterstadt, Germany (10 – 14 August, 2017)
    Official Selection
  9. Sarajevo Film Festival, Bosnia and Herzegovina (11 – 18 August, 2017)
    Official Selection: European Shorts
  10. Concorto Film Festival, Italy (19 – 26 August, 2017)
    Borders Competition
  11. São Paulo International Short Films Festival, Brazil (23 August – 3 September, 2017)
    International program
  12. Quebec City Film Festival, Canada (13 – 23 September, 2017)
    International Short Film Competition
  13. Riga International Film Festival, Latvia (13 – 16 September)
    Short Riga International Short Film Competition SHORT RIGA
  14. FESTCURTASBH – Belo Horizonte International Short Film Festival, Brazil (29 September – 8 October)
    Special program: Atravessamentos
  15. BFI London Film Festival, United Kingdom (4-15 October, 2017)
    Official Selection
  16. Festival International Signes de Nuit, France (5 – 15 October, 2017)
    International Competition Special Mention Edward Snowden Award & Special Mention International Competition
  17. shnit Worldwide Shortfilmfestival, Switzerland (18 – 29 October, 2017)
    International Competition
  18. Uppsala International Short Film Festival, Sweden (23 – 29 October, 2017)
    International Competition Won: Uppsala Short Film Nominee For The European Film Awards
  19. Curta Cinema – Rio de Janeiro International Short Film Festival, Brazil (1 – 8 November, 2017)
    International Competition Won: Special Jury Prize
  20. Janela Internacional de Cinema do Recife, Brazil (3 – 12 November, 2017)
    Short Film Competition
  21. l’Alternativa – Barcelona Independent Film Festival, Spain (13 – 19 November, 2017)
    Short Film Competition
  22. Nice Filmfestival – Un festival c’est trop court, France (12 – 20 November, 2017)
  23. EKADESHMA International Short Film Festival, Nepal (16 – 19 November, 2017)
    Official Selection
  24. Paris Courts Devant International Short Film Festival, France (16 – 22 November, 2017)
    Docs & Courts
  25. Interfilm – International Short Film Festival Berlin, Germany (20 – 26 November, 2017)
    Documentary Competition
  26. Crossing The Screen, United Kingdom (23 – 26 November, 2017)
    Competition
  27. Internacional Festival Signos de la Noite, Portugal (23 November – 3 December, 2017)
    Competition
  28. China International New Media Short Film Festival, China (25 November – 2 December, 2017)
    International Competition
  29. Human Rights Film Festival of Barcelona, Spain (26 November – 10 December, 2017)
    Official Selection
  30. Verín International Short Film Festival, Spain (1 – 10 December, 2017)
    Offical Competition
  31. Eindhovens Film Festival, the Netherlands (6 – 10 December, 2017)
    Official Selection
  32. Zubroffka – International Short Film Festival, Poland (6 – 10 December, 2017)
    World Wide Shorts Competition Won: Best Documentary
  33. Festival Internacional Signos de la Noche, Argentina (8 – 10 December, 2017)
    Competition
  34. London Short Film Festival, United Kingdom (12 – 21 January, 2017)
    International Shorts Competition
  35. Antarctic Short, Documentary and Animation Film Festival, Antarctic (1 – 7 December, 2017)
    Official Selection
  36. Minimalen Short Film Festival, Norway (23 – 28, January 2018)
    International Competition
  37. ZagrebDox, Croatia (25 February – 4 March, 2018)
    Out of Competition: State of Affairs
  38. Landshut Short Film Festival, Germany (14 – 19 March, 2018)
    Official Competition
  39. Kurzfilmwoche Regensburg, Germany (14 – 21 March, 2018)
    International Competition
  40. Docudays UA, Ukraine (23 – 30 March, 2018)
    Official Competition
  41. Short Waves Festival, Poland (20 – 25 March, 2018)
    Out of competition: Girl Power
  42. London Kurdish Film Festival, United Kingdom (13 – 22 April, 2018)
    International Competition
  43. Kyiv International Short Film Festival, Ukraine (25 – 29 April, 2018)
    Out of Competition: No Room For You
  44. Human Rights Arts and Film Festival Melbourne, Australia (4 – 18 May, 2018)
    Official Selection
  45. Short Shorts Film Festival, Japan (4 – 24 June, 2018)
    Non-Fiction CompetitionWon: Best Short Award in Non-Fiction Competition
  46. In The Palace International Short Film Festival, Bulgaria (23 – 30 June, 2018)
    International Competition

Director: Reber Dosky
Producer: Jos de Putter
Cinematographer: Reber Dosky
Additional camera: Nina Badoux
Sound: Taco Drijfhout, Huibert Boon
Editor: Rémi van der Heiden