Import

A film by: Ena Sendijarević

A young Bosnian refugee family ends up in a small village in the Netherlands after getting a residence permit in 1994. Absurd situations arise as they are trying to make this new world their home.

Country: the Netherlands
Length: 16’55″
Completion: 05/2016
Genre: drama, comedy
Screening format: DCP, H264, ProRes
Spoken language: Bosnian, Dutch
Subtitles: English / French / Dutch

Festivals:

  • Quinzaine des Réalisateurs, France (12 – 20 May, 2016)
    Official Selection
  • VIS Vienna Independent Shorts, Austria (25 May – 31 May, 2016)
    Out of Competition: New Bosnian Cinema
  • Festival International de Contis, France (9 – 13 June, 2016)
    Official Selection
  • Art Film Fest, Slovakia (17 – 25 June, 2016)
    International Short Film Competition
  • Curtas Vila do Conde International Film Festival, Portugal (9 – 17 July, 2016)
    International Competition
  • New Horizons International Film Festival, Poland (21 – 31 July, 2016)
    Out of Competition: Quinzaine Shorts
  • DokuFest – International Documentary and Short Film Festival, Kosovo (5 – 13 August, 2016)
    International Short Films Competition Won: Best International Short Film
  • Sarajevo Film Festival, Bosnia and Herzegovina (12 – 20 August, 2016)
    Official Selection: European Shorts
  • Sao Paulo International Short Film Festival, Brazil (24 August – 2 September, 2016)
    Out of Competition: Director’s Fortnight selection
  • Silhouette Film Festival, France (26 August – 3 September, 2016)
    Official Selection
  • Festival Off-Courts Trouville, France (2 – 10 September, 2016)
    European Competition
  • Tenerife Shorts Film Festival, Spain (8 – 11 September, 2016)
    International Competition Won: Best International Short Film
  • Toronto International Film Festival, Canada (8 – 18 September, 2016)
    ShortCuts
  • Quebec City Film Festival, Canada (14 – 24 September, 2016)
    International Competition
  • Nederlands Film Festival, the Netherlands (21 – 30 September, 2016)
    Gouden Kalf Competition
  • Ruwe Diamant Festival, the Netherlands (21 September, 2016)
  • Le Long Week-End Du Court, Canada (23 – 25 September, 2016)
  • Message to Man International Film Festival, Russia (23 September – 1 October, 2016)
    International Competition Won: Best Fiction Short Film
  • Curtocircuíto – International Film Festival, Spain (3 – 9 October, 2016)
    Radar – Official Competition
  • Pocity Film Festival, Slovakia (4 – 9 October, 2016)
    Out of competition: Art Film Festival retrospective
  • Hamptons International Film Festival, United States (6 – 10 October, 2016)
    Short Film Competition
  • BFI London Film Festival, United Kingdom (5 – 16 October, 2016)
    Official Selection
  • CineEast, Central and Eastern European Film Festival, Luxembourg (6 – 23 October, 2016)
    cinÉshorts
  • Festival CineMigrante, Argentina (11 – 19 October, 2016)
    Official Selection
  • Cinekid, the Netherlands (12 – 21 October, 2016)
    Dutch Shorts Program
  • Un festival c’est trop court! – Nice Short Film Festival, France (14 – 21 October, 2016)
    European Competition Special Mention
  • Haifa International Film Festival, Israel (15 – 24 October, 2016)
    International Program
  • Thess International Short Film Festival, Greece (17 – 22 October, 2016)
    Official Selection
  • Cinemed – Mediterenean Film Festival, France (21 – 29 October, 2016)
    Short Film Competition
  • Uppsala International Short Film Festival, Sweden (24 – 30 October, 2016)
    International Competition
  • Leiden International Film Festival, the Netherlands (28 OCtober – 6 November, 2016)
    Official Selection
  • Festival Cinéma et Droits Humains, France (2 – 8 November, 2016)
    Short Film Competition
  • South Western International Film Festival, Canada (3 – 6 November, 2016)
    International Shorts
  • Curta Cinema – Rio de Janeiro International Short Film Festival, Brazil (3 – 9 November, 2016)
    International Competition
  • Leeds International Film Festival, United Kingdom (3 – 17 November, 2016)
    Louis le Prince International Short Film Competition
  • ALCINE – Festival de Cine de Alcalá de Henares / Comunidad de Madrid, Spain (4 – 11 November, 2016)
    European Competition
  • Brest European Short Film Festival, France (8 – 13 November, 2016)
    European Competition
  • Portraits de Jeunesses, France (8 – 27 November, 2016)
    Non-competitive
  • Eastern Neighbours Film Festival, the Netherlands (9 – 13 November, 2016)
    Official Selection
  • Cinemaforum Short Film Festival, Poland (9 – 13 November, 2016)
    Main Competition
  • Panorama Internacional Coisa de Cinema, Brazil (9 – 16 November, 2016)
    Out of competition: Quinzaine Short Film Program
  • Amiens International Film Festival, France (11 – 19 November, 2016)
    International Competition
  • Sleepwalkers International Short Film Festival, Estonia (12 – 16 November, 2016)
    International Competition
  • Zagreb Film Festival, Croatia (12 – 20 November, 2016)
    Out of Competition: Quinzaine Shorts
  • Shortfilmfestival Cologne, Germany (16 – 20 November, 2016)
    Best Of Festivals
  • Tous Courts International Short Film Festival, France (28 November – 3 December, 2016)
    International Short Film Competition
  • Passaggi d’autore: intrecci mediterranei – Mediterranean Short Film Festival, Italy (6 – 11 December, 2016)
    Official Selection
  • Eindhoven Film Festival, the Netherlands (9 – 11 December, 2016)
    Official Selection
  • Curta Brasília, Brazil (15 – 18 December, 2016)
    Out of competition: Dutch focus
  • Flickerfest’s International Short Film Festival, Australia (6 – 15 January, 2017)
    International Competition
  • Vilnius International Short Film Festival, Lithuania (18 – 22 January, 2017)
    International Competition
  • Premiers Plans Film Festival, France (20 – 29 January, 2017)
    European Short Film Competition
  • International Film Festival Rotterdam, the Netherlands (25 January – 5 February, 2017)
    Educational program
  • Lume International Film Festival, Brazil (1 – 6 March, 2017)
    International Competition
  • Glasgow Short Film Festival, United Kingdom (15 – 19 March, 2017)
    International Competition
  • Vrouw&Film – Internationaal Filmfestival Assen, the Netherlands (11 – 12 March, 2017)
  • Glasgow Short Film Festival, United Kingdom (15 – 19 March, 2017)
    International Competition
  • Festival International du Film d’Aubagne, France (20 – 25 March, 2017)
    Night of Shorts
  • Filmfest Dresden, Germany (4 – 9 April, 2017)
    International Competition
  • Flatpack Film Festival, United Kingdom (4 – 9 April, 2017)
    International Competition
  • Go Short – International Short Film Festival Nijmegen, the Netherlands (5 – 9 April, 2017)
    Dutch Competition

Director: Ena Sendijarević
Screenplay: Ena Sendijarević
Producers: Pupkin: Iris Otten, Sander van Meurs, Pieter Kuijpers
Delegate producer: Layla Meijman
Cinematographer: Emo Weemhoff
Line producer: Jessie Mentjox
Art director: Myrte Beltman, Maeve Human
Costume design: Nedda Nagel
Sound recordist: Taco Drijfhout
Editor: Lot Rossmark
Sound design: Vincent Sinceretti
Composer: Ella van der Woude, Juho Nurmela
Titels: Xander Nijsten, Ingrid Sanchez
Poster design: Sander Brouwer
Cast: Alena Dzebo, Mario Knezović, Esma Hrusto, Aya Crnić