ARIA / APIA

A film by: Myrsini Aristidou

Athens, today. Seventeen-year-old Aria, who is working at Jimmy’s local kebab place is waiting for a driving lesson with her father. When he nally arrives, it is not to go for a drive; on the contrary, he con des in her the care of a young Chinese immigrant who speaks neither Greek nor English.

Country: Cyprus, France
Length: 13’35″
Completion: 09/2017
Genre: fiction
Themes: Drama, Youth, Migration, Family
Screening format: DCP, H264, ProRes
Spoken language: Greek
Subtitles: English, French, Italian

>>  For press materials, click here

Festivals:

  1. Venice International Film Festival, Italy (30 August – 9 September, 2017)
    Orrizonti
  2. Helsinki International Film Festival – Love & Anarchy, Finland (14 – 24 September, 2017)
    Emerging Talents
  3. Philadelphia Film Festival, United States (19 – 28 October, 2017)
    Official Competition
  4. Stockholm International Film Festival, Sweden (8 – 19 November, 2017)
    Short Film Competition
  5. Zagreb Film Festival, Croatia (10 – 18 November, 2017)
    Out of Competition: Venice International Film Festival spotlight
  6. International Short Film Festival Leuven, Belgium (2 – 9 December, 2017)
    European Competition
  7. Sundance Film Festival, United States (18 – 28 January, 2018)
    Short Film Competition
  8. Trieste Film Festival, Italy (19 – 28 January, 2018)
    Short Film Competition
  9. Sharm El Sheikh Film Festival, Egypt (3 – 9 March, 2017)
    Short Film Competition Won: Best Film Award
  10. Tampere Film Festival, Finland (7 – 11, March 2018)
    International Competition
  11. Akbank Short Film Festival, Turkey (19 – 29 March, 2018)
    International Competition Won: Best International Short Film Prize
  12. Aspen ShortsFest, United States (3 – 8 April, 2018)
    Official Competition
  13. Athens International Film and Video Festival, United States (9 – 15 April, 2018)
    Official Selection Won: Special Jury Mention
  14. Ashland Independent Film Festival, United States (12 – 16 April, 2018)
    Official Selection
  15. Minneapolis St. Paul International Film Festival, United States (12 – 18 April, 2018)
    Official Selection
  16. Sarasota Film Festival, United State (13 – 22 April, 2018)
    Official Selection
  17. Brussels Short Film Festival, Belgium (25 April – 6 May, 2018)
    International Competition
  18. International Short Film Festival Oberhausen, Germany (3 – 8 May, 2018)
    Children’s and Youth Film Competition
  19. VIS Vienna Shorts, Austria (29 May – 4 June, 2018)
    International Competition Fiction & Documentary
  20. Los Angeles Greek Film Festival, United States (6 – 10 June, 2018)
    Short Film Competition
  21. Cinema in Sneakers – Film Festival for Children & Youth, Poland (7 – 17 June, 2018)
    Youth Short Film Competition
  22. Art Film Fest, Slovakia (15 – 23 June, 2018)
    International Competition of Short Films
  23. FEST New Directors New Films Festival, Portugal (18 – 25 June, 2018)
    Official Competition
  24. Valencia International Film Festival Cinema Jove, Spain (22 – 29 June, 2018)
    Short Film Competition & Educational Screenings
  25. Outdoor Short Film Festival of Grenoble, France (3 – 7 July, 2018)
    Official Competition
  26. Red Eye Festival, United Stated (14 – 17 July, 2018)
    Shorts night
  27. Guanajuato International Film Festival, Mexico (20 – 29 July, 2018)
    Official Selection Won: Award for Women In Film & TV
  28. Lviv International Short Film Festival Wiz-Art, Ukraine (6 – 12 August, 2018)
    Out of competition
  29. Still Voices Festival, United States (16 – 19 August, 2018)
    Official Selection
  30. Open Air Filmfest Weiterstadt, Germany (16 – 20 August, 2018)
    Official Selection
  31. FeKK – Ljubljana Short Film Festival, Slovenia (20 – 25 August, 2018)
    Special program: East of Eden
  32. Black Canvas Festival de Cine Contemporáneo, Mexico (21 – 26 August, 2018)
    International Short Film Competition
  33. Bueu International Short Film Festival, Spain (7 – 15 September, 2018)
    Panorama
  34. Quebec City Film Festival, Canada (13 – 22 September, 2018)
    Official Selection
  35. Jameson CineFest Miskolc International Film Festival, Hungary (14 – 23 Septenber, 2018)
    Short Film Competition
  36. International Short Film Festival in Drama, Greece (16 – 22 September, 2018)
    National Competition Honorary Distinction for Editing
  37. Athens International Film Festival, Greece (19 – 30 September, 2018)
    Greek Short Film Competition
  38. Middle Coast Film Festival, United States (21 – 23 September, 2018)
    Official Selection
  39. Manaki Brothers International Cinematographers Festival, Macedonia (22 – 29 September, 2018)
    Official Competition
  40. Olhares do Mediterrâneo, Portugal (27 – 30 September, 2018)
    Official Selection
  41. Art for Peace Film Festival, Iran (September, 2018)
    Official Selection
  42. Festival of Mediterranean Short Film Tangier, Morocco (1 – 6 October, 2018)
    Official Competition
  43. Guam International Film Festival, United States (3 – 28 October, 2018)
    Official Competition
  44. Tacoma Film Festival, United States (4 – 11 October, 2018)
    International Competition
  45. Films Femmes Méditerranée, France (5 – 19 October, 2018)
    Official Competition
  46. Tehran International Short Film Festival, Iran (9 – 14 October, 2018)
    Official Competition
  47. BRNO 16 International Short Film Festival, Czech Republic (10 – 13 October, 2018)
    International Competition
  48. International Short Film Festival of Cyprus, Cyprus (13 – 19 October, 2018)
    National Competition
  49. San Francisco Greek Film Festival, United States (13 – 20 October, 2018)
    Official Selection
  50. 15 Short Film Festival, United States (14 October, 2018)
  51. THESS International Short Film Festival Thessaloniki, Greece (19 – 21 October, 2018)
    Official Selection
  52. Cinemed – International Mediterranean Film Festival of Montpellier, France (19 – 27 October, 2018)
    Short Film Panorama
  53. International Izmir Short Film Festival, Turkey (30 October – 4 November, 2018)
    International Competition

Director: Myrsini Aristidou
Screenplay: Myrsini Aristidou
Producer: Myrsini Aristidou, Robin Robles
Line Producer: Etienne Larragueta
Sound Editor: Clément Badin, Xavier Thieulin
Cinematographer: Federico Martin Cesca
Sound Operator: Vangelis Zelkas
Sound Mixer: Xavier Thieulin
Composer: Leonardo Heiblum
Editor: Myrsini Aristidou, Alexandre Donot
Production Designer: Michalis Samiotis
Cast: Chrysa Platsatoura, Yiannis Stankoglou, Audrey Giacomini, Takis Spyridakis