小城二月 / A Gentle Night

A film by: Qiu Yang

In a nameless Chinese city, a mother with her daughter missing, refuses to go gentle into this good night.

Country: China
Genre: Fiction
Length: 15’
Completion: 05/2017
Screening format: DCP, H264, ProRes
Spoken language: Wu Chinese
Subtitles: English, French, simplified & traditional Chinese

>>  For press materials, click here

Festivals::

  1. Festival de Cannes, France (17 – 28 May, 2017)
    Short Film Competition
    Won: Palme D’or
  2. Moscow International Film Festival, Russia (22 – 29 June, 2017)
    Out of Competition
  3. Melbourne International Film Festival, Australia (3 – 20 August, 2017)
    Short Film Competition
  4. Dokufest – International Documentary and Short Film Festival, Kosovo (4 – 12 August, 2017)
    Short Film Competition
  5. Pluk De Nacht – Open Air Film Festival (16 – 26 August, 2017)
  6. São Paulo International Short Films Festival, Brazil (23 August – 3 September, 2017)
    International program
  7. Telluride Film Festival, United States (1 – 4 September, 2017)
    Official Selection: Filmmakers Of Tomorrow
  8. Pancevo Film Festival, Serbia (6 – 10 September, 2017)
    Early Works Competition
  9. Toronto International Film Festival, Canada (7 – 17 September, 2017)
    Official Shorts Selection
  10. Pacific Meridian – International Film Festival of Asian Pacific Countries (9 – 15 September, 2017)
    Out-of-competition: In Short
  11. Riga International Film Festival, Latvia (13 – 16 September)
    Short Riga International Short Film Competition SHORT RIGA
  12. Batumi International Art-house Film Festival, Georgia (17 – 24 September, 2017)
    International Short Film Competition
  13. Black Canvas Festival de Cine Contemporáneo, Mexico (19 – 24 September, 2017)
    International Short Film Competition
  14. Calgary International Film Festival, Canada (20 September – 1 October, 2017)
    Official Selection
  15. Athens International Film Festival, Greece (20 September – 1 October, 2017)
    Out of competition
  16. El Gouna Film Festival, Egypt (22 – 29 September, 2017)
    Short Film Competition
  17. Manaki Brothers – International Cinematographers Film Festival, Macedonia (23 – 30 September, 2017)
    Short Film Program
  18. Reykjavík International Film Festival, Iceland (28 September – 8 October, 2017)
    International Shorts Competition
  19. New York Film Festival, United States (28 September – 15 October, 2017)
    Official Selection Shorts
  20. FESTCURTASBH – Belo Horizonte International Short Film Festival, Brazil (29 September – 8 October)
    International Competition
  21. Heart of Gold International Film Festival, Australia (5 – 8 October, 2017)
    Official Selection Won: Best Cinematography Award
  22. Sedicicorto International Film Festival, Italy (6 – 15 October, 2017)
    International competition
  23. Les Films De Cannes A Bucarest, Romania (13 – 22 October, 2017)
    Chinese Film Focus
  24. International Short Film Festival of Cyprus, Cyprus (14 – 21 October, 2017)
    International Competition Won: Best Short Film
  25. Busan International Film Festival, Korea (12 – 21 October, 2017)
    Short Film Showcase
  26. Chicago International Film Festival, United States (12 – 26 October, 2017)
    International Competition Won: Silver Hugo
  27. Filmmaker Day, Italy (24 October, 2017)
  28. Philadelphia Film Festival, United States (19 – 28 October, 2017)
    Official Competition Won: Best Short Film
  29. QCinema International Film Festival, Philippines (19 – 28 October, 2017)
    International Short Film Showcase
  30. International Best of Short Films Festival, France (25 – 29 October, 2017)
    Competition
  31. Film Front – International Short Film Festival, Serbia (26 – 28 October, 2017)
    Official International Selection
  32. Catholic Film Festival , Korea (26 – 29 October, 2017)
    Official Selection
  33. Dong Film Fest, Italy (27 – 29 October, 2017)
    Official Selection
  34. Pingyao Crouching Tiger Hidden Dragon International Film Festival, China (28 October – 4 November, 2017)
    Out of Competition
  35. Geneva International Film Festival, Switzerland(3 – 11 November, 2017)
    International Shorts Competition
  36. Stockholm International Film Festival, Sweden (8 – 19 November, 2017)
    Short Film Competition
  37. Denver Film Festival, United States (1 – 12 November, 2017)
    Official Selection
  38. Taipei Golden Horse Film Festival, Taiwan (3 – 24 November, 2017)
    Official Selection
  39. Sulmona International Film Festival, Italy (8 – 12 November, 2017)
    Official Selection Won: Best Cinematography
  40. Panorama Internacional Coisa de Cinema, Brazil (8 – 15 November, 2017)
    International Competition
  41. AFI Fest, United States (9 – 16 November, 2017)
    Official Selection
  42. SOUQ Film Festival, Italy (10 – 12 November, 2017)
    Short Film Competition
  43. Gijón International Film Festival, Spain (17 – 25 November, 2017)
    International Competition
  44. Exground Filmfest, Germany (17 – 26 November, 2017)
    International Short Film Competition
  45. International Bosphorus Film Festival, Turkey (17 – 26 November, 2017)
    International Short Fiction Competition
  46. La Orquidea Film Festival, Ecuqador (21 November – 1 December, 2017)
    Out-of-Competition: International Shorts Showcase
  47. IFF Sleepwalkers I PÖFF Shorts, Estonia (21 – 26 November, 2017)
    PÖFF Shorts International Competition
  48. Crossing The Screen, United Kingdom (23 – 26 November, 2017)
    Competition
  49. Festival Tous Courts, France (27 November – 2 December, 2017)
    International Short Film Competition
  50. Whistler Film Festival, Canada (29 November – 3 December, 2017)
    International ShortWork Competition
  51. Tenerife Shorts, Spain (30 November – 3 December, 2017)
    International Competition
  52. Antarctic Short, Documentary and Animation Film Festival, Antarctic (1 – 7 December, 2017)
    Official Selection
  53. Verín International Short Film Festival, Spain (1 – 10 December, 2017)
    Offical Competition
  54. Aguilar de Campoo International Film Festival, Spain (5 – 10 December, 2017)
    International Competition
  55. THESS International Short Film Festival Thessaloniki, Greece (13 – 17 December, 2017)
    Official SelectionWon: Cinematic Achievement Award
  56. Pendance Film Festival, Canada (15 December, 2017)
  57. London Short Film Festival, United Kingdom (12 – 21 January, 2018)
    International Shorts Competition
  58. Küstendorf Film & Music Festival, Serbia (16 – 21 January, 2018)
    Short Film Competition
  59. Prague Short Film Festival, Poland (17 – 21, January 2018)
    International Competition
  60. Sudan Independent Film Festival, Sudan (21 – 27 January, 2018)
    Official Selection
  61. Minimalen Short Film Festival, Norway (23 – 28, January 2018)
    International Competition
  62. Cinemì Cinemà International Short Film Festival, Italy (2 February, 2018)
    Short Film Competition
  63. Clermont-Ferrand International Short Film Festival, France (2 – 8 February, 2017)
    International Competition
  64. Medina Short Film Festival, Spain (9 – 17 March, 2017)
    Official Competition Won: First Prize
  65. Miami Film Festival, United States (9 – 18 March, 2018)
    Out of Competition: Cinema & China
  66. Kino Pavasaris – Vilnius International Film Festival, Lithuania (15 – 29 March, 2018)
    Out of competition: Short Night
  67. Mecal International Short Film and Animation Festival, Spain (15 March – 1 April 2018)
    International Competition
  68. International Film Festival for Children and Youth of Sousse, Tunesia (18 – 23 March, 2018)
    Official Competition
  69. Akbank Short Film Festival, Turkey (19 – 29 March, 2018)
    International Competition
  70. Hong Kong International Film Festival, Hong Kong (19 March – 5 April, 2018)
    Short Film Competition
  71. Martovski Festival – Belgrade Documentary And Short Film Festival, Serbia (28 March – 1 April, 2018)
    International Competition
  72. Cortisonici – International Film Festival, Italy (1 – 8 April, 2018)
    International Competition Won: Jury Award
  73. Friss Hús Budapest International Short Film Festival, Hungary (3 – 8 April, 2018)
    International Competition
  74. Aspen ShortsFest, United States (3 – 8 April, 2018)
    Official Competition
  75. Cleveland International Film Festival, United States (4 – 15 April, 2018)
    Film Slam Program
  76. Internationale Festival Zeichen der Nacht, Germany (7 – 9 April, 2018)
    International Competition
  77. Rencontres Internationales Paris, France (10 – 15 April, 2018)
    Official Selection
  78. Go Short – International Short Film Festival Nijmegen, the Netherlands (11 – 15 April, 2018)
    Out-Of-Competition: International Highlights
  79. Minneapolis St. Paul International Film Festival, United States (12 – 18 April, 2018)
    Official Selection
  80. MOOOV Film Festival, Belgium (17 – 29 April, 2018)
    Official Competition
  81. Fajr International Film Festival, Iran (19 – 27 April, 2018)
    Eastern Visa Section
  82. Ankara International Film Festival, Turkey (19 – 29 April, 2018)
    Out of competition: Shorts without limits
  83. International Oriental Film Festival of Geneva, Switzerland (21 – 29 April, 2018)
    International Competition
  84. Busan International Short Film Festival, South-Korea (24 – 29 April, 2018)
    Out of competition: Curtain Call
  85. Sehsüchte International Student Film Festival, Germany (25 – 29 April, 2018)
    Short Fiction Film Competition
  86. Kyiv International Short Film Festival, Ukraine (25 – 29 April, 2018)
    Out of Competition: Festival Hits
  87. IndieLisboa – Lisbon International Independent Film Festival, Portugal (26 April – 6 May, 2018)
    Short Film Competition
  88. Civitanova Film Festival, Italy (May, 2018)
    Short Film Competition
  89. Cefalù film festival, Italy (1 May – 31 December, 2018)
    Short Film Competition
  90. Maryland Film Fest, United States (2 – 6 May, 2018)
    Shorts Selection
  91. Los Angeles Asian Pacific Film Festival, United States (3 – 12 May, 2018)
    Official Competition
  92. Underexposed Film Festival YC, United States (9 – 12 May, 2018)
    Official Selection
  93. Nashville Film Festival, United States (10 – 19 May, 2018)
    Official Selection
  94. DC Asian Pacific American Film Festival, United States (11 – 13 May, 2018)
    Official Selection
  95. Imagineindia – International Film Festival, Spain (17 – 31 May, 2018)
    Short Film Competition
  96. Seattle International Film Festival, United States (17 May – 10 June, 2018)
    Short Film Competition
  97. Il Varco Film Festival, Italy (26 – 27 May, 2018)
    Competition Won: Best Short Film
  98. Fabriano Film Fest, Italy (1 – 3 June, 2018)
    Official Selection
  99. Internationale Festival Signs of the Night, Thailand (2 – 10 June, 2018)
    Official Selection
  100. Kino Otok – Isola Cinema International Film Festival, Slovenia (6 – 10 June, 2018)
    Video on the Beach
  101. Art Film Fest, Slovakia (15 – 23 June, 2018)
    International Competition of Short Films
  102. FEST New Directors New Films Festival, Portugal (18 – 25 June, 2018)
    Official Competition
  103. Rencontres Internationales Berin, Germany (19 – 24 June, 2018)
    Official Selection
  104. Palm Springs International ShortFest, United States (19 – 25 June, 2018)
    Official Selection
  105. Nantucket Film Festival, United States (20 – 25 June, 2018)
    Best Shorts of 2018
  106. Valencia International Film Festival Cinema Jove, Spain (22 – 29 June, 2018)
    Short Film Competition
  107. Shorts International Film Festival, Italy (29 June – 7 July)
    Maremetraggio Section
  108. Grec Summer Festival, Spain (2 – 31 July, 2018)
  109. Bašta Fest, Serbia (5 – 8 July, 2018)
    Official Competition
  110. Tabor Film Festival, Croatia (5 – 8 July, 2018)
    International Competition
  111. Festival Partie(s) de Campagne, France (12 – 15 July, 2018)
    International Section
  112. Festival CourtsCourts, France (19 – 21 July, 2018)
    Competition
  113. Psarokokalo International Short Film Festival , Greece (20 – 26 July, 2018)
    Official Selection
  114. Indie Street Film Festival, United States (21 – 25 July, 2018)
    Official Selection
  115. Lviv International Short Film Festival Wiz-Art, Ukraine (6 – 12 August, 2018)
    Out of competition
  116. Open Air Filmfest Weiterstadt, Germany (16 – 20 August, 2018)
    Official Selection
  117. FeKK – Ljubljana Short Film Festival, Slovenia (20 – 25 August, 2018)
    Special program: East of Eden
  118. Nancy International Film Festival, France (24 August – 2 September, 2018)
    Official Competition Won: Grand Prix
  119. Wathann Film Festival, Myanmar (5 – 10 September, 2018)
    Signs of the Night selection
  120. Bueu International Short Film Festival, Spain (7 – 15 September, 2018)
    International Section Won: Best Editing
  121. Quebec City Film Festival, Canada (13 – 22 September, 2018)
    Official Selection
  122. Jameson CineFest Miskolc International Film Festival, Hungary (14 – 23 Septenber, 2018)
    Short Film Competition
  123. Lychee Film Festival – Barcelona Chinese Film Festival, Spain (14 – 21 September, 2018)
  124. Middle Coast Film Festival, United States (21 – 23 September, 2018)
    Official Selection
  125. Hell’s Half Mile Film & Music Festival, United States (27 – 30 September, 2018)
    Official Competition
  126. Guam International Film Festival, United States (3 – 28 October, 2018)
    Official Selection
  127. TacomaFilm Festival, United States (4 – 11 October, 2018)
    International Competition
  128. Festival Internationale Signes de Nuit, France (4 – 14 October, 2018)
    Official Selection
  129. Mikrofilm Short Festival, Spain (9 October, 2018)
  130. Tehran International Short Film Festival, Iran (9 – 14 October, 2018)
    Official Competition
  131. BRNO 16 International Short Film Festival, Czech Republic (10 – 13 October, 2018)
    International Competition
  132. Festival Internacional de Cine independiente de La Plata, Argentina (11 – 21 October, 2018)
    Official Selection
  133. Festival C’est Trop Court!, France (13 – 19 October, 2018)
    European Competition
  134. Duhok International Film Festival, Iraq (20 – 27 October, 2018)
    Special program: Vision Section
  135. Film.Spiele International Short Film Festival, Germany (20 – 21 October, 2018)
    Official Competition
  136. Festival du Cinéma International en Abitibi-Témiscamingue, Canada (27 OCtober, – 2 November, 2018)
    International Competition

Director: QIU Yang
Screenplay: QIU Yang
Producer: QIU Yang, LI Yi
Associate Producer: HUANG Lu, Vincent WANG, ZHANG Zhaowei
Executive Producer: SHEN Yingda
Cinematographer: Constanze SCHMITT
Sound: MEI Zhu, Livia RUZIC, Mikko QUIZON
Editor: Carlo Francisco MANATAD
Production Designer: SHAN Yinghao
Cast: LI Shuxian