小城二月 / A Gentle Night

A film by: QIU Yang

In a nameless Chinese city, a mother with her daughter missing, refuses to go gentle into this good night.

Country: China
Genre: Fiction
Length: 15’
Completion: 05/2017
Screening format: DCP, H264, ProRes
Spoken language: Wu Chinese
Subtitles: English, French, simplified & traditional Chinese

>>  For press materials, click here (password needed)

Festivals::

  • Festival de Cannes, France (17 – 28 May, 2017)
    Short Film Competition
    Won: Palme D’or
  • Moscow International Film Festival, Russia (22 – 29 June, 2017)
    Out of Competition
  • Melbourne International Film Festival, Australia (3 – 20 August, 2017)
    Short Film Competition
  • Dokufest – International Documentary and Short Film Festival, Kosovo (4 – 12 August, 2017)
    Short Film Competition
  • Pluk De Nacht – Open Air Film Festival (16 – 26 August, 2017)
  • São Paulo International Short Films Festival, Brazil (23 August – 3 September, 2017)
    International program
  • Telluride Film Festival, United States (1 – 4 September, 2017)
    Official Selection: Filmmakers Of Tomorrow
  • Pancevo Film Festival, Serbia (6 – 10 September, 2017)
    Early Works Competition
  • Toronto International Film Festival, Canada (7 – 17 September, 2017)
    Official Shorts Selection
  • Pacific Meridian – International Film Festival of Asian Pacific Countries (9 – 15 September, 2017)
    Out-of-competition: In Short
  • Riga International Film Festival, Latvia (13 – 16 September)
    Short Riga International Short Film Competition SHORT RIGA
  • Batumi International Art-house Film Festival, Georgia (17 – 24 September, 2017)
    International Short Film Competition
  • Black Canvas Festival de Cine Contemporáneo, Mexico (19 – 24 September, 2017)
    International Short Film Competition
  • Calgary International Film Festival, Canada (20 September – 1 October, 2017)
    Official Selection
  • Athens International Film Festival, Greece (20 September – 1 October, 2017)
    Out of competition
  • El Gouna Film Festival, Egypt (22 – 29 September, 2017)
    Short Film Competition
  • Manaki Brothers – International Cinematographers Film Festival, Macedonia (23 – 30 September, 2017)
    Short Film Program
  • Reykjavík International Film Festival, Iceland (28 September – 8 October, 2017)
    International Shorts Competition
  • New York Film Festival, United States (28 September – 15 October, 2017)
    Official Selection Shorts
  • FESTCURTASBH – Belo Horizonte International Short Film Festival, Brazil (29 September – 8 October)
    International Competition
  • Heart of Gold International Film Festival, Australia (5 – 8 October, 2017)
    Official Selection Won: Best Cinematography Award
  • Sedicicorto International Film Festival, Italy (6 – 15 October, 2017)
    International competition
  • Les Films De Cannes A Bucarest, Romania (13 – 22 October, 2017)
    Chinese Film Focus
  • International Short Film Festival of Cyprus, Cyprus (14 – 21 October, 2017)
    International Competition Won: Best Short Film
  • Busan International Film Festival, Korea (12 – 21 October, 2017)
    Short Film Showcase
  • Chicago International Film Festival, United States (12 – 26 October, 2017)
    International Competition Won: Silver Hugo
  • Filmmaker Day, Italy (24 October, 2017)
  • Philadelphia Film Festival, United States (19 – 28 October, 2017)
    Official Competition Won: Best Short Film
  • QCinema International Film Festival, Philippines (19 – 28 October, 2017)
    International Short Film Showcase
  • International Best of Short Films Festival, France (25 – 29 October, 2017)
    Competition
  • Film Front – International Short Film Festival, Serbia (26 – 28 October, 2017)
    Official International Selection
  • Catholic Film Festival , Korea (26 – 29 October, 2017)
    Official Selection
  • Dong Film Fest, Italy (27 – 29 October, 2017)
    Official Selection
  • Pingyao Crouching Tiger Hidden Dragon International Film Festival, China (28 October – 4 November, 2017)
    Out of Competition
  • Geneva International Film Festival, Switzerland(3 – 11 November, 2017)
    International Shorts Competition
  • Stockholm International Film Festival, Sweden (8 – 19 November, 2017)
    Short Film Competition
  • Denver Film Festival, United States (1 – 12 November, 2017)
    Official Selection
  • Taipei Golden Horse Film Festival, Taiwan (3 – 24 November, 2017)
    Official Selection
  • Sulmona International Film Festival, Italy (8 – 12 November, 2017)
    Official Selection Won: Best Cinematography
  • Panorama Internacional Coisa de Cinema, Brazil (8 – 15 November, 2017)
    International Competition
  • AFI Fest, United States (9 – 16 November, 2017)
    Official Selection
  • Gijón International Film Festival, Spain (17 – 25 November, 2017)
    International Competition
  • Exground Filmfest, Germany (17 – 26 November, 2017)
    International Short Film Competition
  • International Bosphorus Film Festival, Turkey (17 – 26 November, 2017)
    International Short Fiction Competition
  • La Orquidea Film Festival, Ecuqador (21 November – 1 December, 2017)
    Out-of-Competition: International Shorts Showcase
  • IFF Sleepwalkers I PÖFF Shorts, Estonia (21 – 26 November, 2017)
    PÖFF Shorts International Competition
  • Crossing The Screen, United Kingdom (23 – 26 November, 2017)
    Competition
  • Festival Tous Courts, France (27 November – 2 December, 2017)
    International Short Film Competition
  • Whistler Film Festival, Canada (29 November – 3 December, 2017)
    International ShortWork Competition
  • Tenerife Shorts, Spain (30 November – 3 December, 2017)
    International Competition
  • Antarctic Short, Documentary and Animation Film Festival, Antarctic (1 – 7 December, 2017)
    Official Selection
  • Verín International Short Film Festival, Spain (1 – 10 December, 2017)
    Offical Competition
  • Aguilar de Campoo International Film Festival, Spain (5 – 10 December, 2017)
    International Competition
  • THESS International Short Film Festival Thessaloniki, Greece (13 – 17 December, 2017)
    Official Selection Won: Cinematic Achievement Award
  • Pendance Film Festival, Canada (15 December, 2017)
  • London Short Film Festival, United Kingdom (12 – 21 January, 2018)
    International Shorts Competition
  • Küstendorf Film & Music Festival, Serbia (16 – 21 January, 2018)
    Short Film Competition
  • Prague Short Film Festival, Poland (17 – 21, January 2018)
    International Competition
  • Sudan Independent Film Festival, Sudan (21 – 27 January, 2018)
    Official Selection
  • Minimalen Short Film Festival, Norway (23 – 28, January 2018)
    International Competition
  • Clermont-Ferrand International Short Film Festival, France (2 – 8 February, 2017)
    International Competition
  • Medina Short Film Festival, Spain (9 – 17 March, 2017)
    Official Competition
  • Miami Film Festival, United States (9 – 18 March, 2018)
    Out of Competition: Cinema & China
  • Kino Pavasaris – Vilnius International Film Festival, Lithuania (15 – 29 March, 2018)
    Out of competition: Short Night
  • Mecal International Short Film and Animation Festival, Spain (15 March – 1 April 2018)
    International Competition
  • Akbank Short Film Festival, Turkey (19 – 29 March, 2018)
    International Competition
  • Hong Kong International Film Festival, Hong Kong (19 March – 5 April, 2018)
    Short Film Competition
  • Aspen ShortsFest, United States (3 – 8 April, 2018)
    Official Competition
  • Cleveland International Film Festival, United States (4 – 15 April, 2018)
    Film Slam Program
  • Go Short – International Short Film Festival Nijmegen, the Netherlands (11 – 15 April, 2018)
    Out-Of-Competition: International Highlights
  • Minneapolis St. Paul International Film Festival, United States (12 – 18 April, 2018)
    Official Selection
  • MOOOV Film Festival, Belgium (17 – 29 April, 2018)
    Official Competition
  • Busan International Short Film Festival, South-Korea (24 – 29 April, 2018)
    Out of competition: Curtain Call
  • Kyiv International Short Film Festival, Ukraine (25 – 29 April, 2018)
    Out of Competition: Festival Hits

Director: QIU Yang
Screenplay: QIU Yang
Producer: QIU Yang, LI Yi
Associate Producer: HUANG Lu, Vincent WANG, ZHANG Zhaowei
Executive Producer: SHEN Yingda
Cinematographer: Constanze SCHMITT
Sound: MEI Zhu, Livia RUZIC, Mikko QUIZON
Editor: Carlo Francisco MANATAD
Production Designer: SHAN Yinghao
Cast: LI Shuxian