Awards

Important awards won over the years
For a complete overview, go to the film’s detail page

2016

9 Days – From My Window in Aleppo – Issa Touma, Floor van der Meulen, Thomas Vroege
Huesca International Film Festival, Spain (17 – 25 June, 2016)
International Short Documentary Competition Won: Dazante for best Short Documentary

Encounters Short Film and Animation Festival, United Kingdom (20 – 25 September, 2016)
International Competition Won: European Film Award nomination

BFI London Film Festival, United Kingdom (5 – 16 October, 2016)
Official Selection Won: Best Short Film

Depart at 22 – Wiep Teeuwisse
Annecy, France (13 – 18 June, 2016)
Graduation Film Competition Won: Cristal For a Graduation Film

Geen Koningen in ons Bloed – Mees Peijnenburg
Silhouette Film Festival, France (26 August – 3 September, 2016)
Official Selection Won: Audience Award

Horizon – Giancarlo Sanchez
Netherlands Film Festival, the Netherlands (21 – 30 September, 2016)
Gouden Kalf Competition Won: Best TV drama

Houvast – Charlotte Scott-Wilson
Tribeca Film Festival, United States (13 – 24 April, 2016)
Official Selection Won: Best Narrative Short Film (Oscar Qualifier)

Huesca International Film Festival, Spain (17 – 25 June, 2016)
International Short Film Competition Won: Dazante for Best International Short Film (Oscar Qualifier)

If Mama Ain’t Happy, Nobody’s Happy – Mea Dols de Jong
Slamdance Film Festival, USA (22 – 28 January, 2016)
Official Selection Won: Jury Award for Documentary Short – Oscar Qualifier

Import – Ena Sendijarevic
DokuFest – International Documentary and Short Film Festival, Kosovo (5 – 13 August, 2016)
International Short Films Competition Won: Best International Short Film

Message to Man International Film Festival, Russia (23 September – 1 October, 2016)
International Competition Won: Best Fiction Short Film

In Kropsdam Is Iedereen Gelukkig – Joren Molter
Warsaw Film Festival, Poland (7 – 16 October, 2016)
Short Films Competition Won: Audience Award for Short Film

Spoetnik – Noël Loozen
Go Short – International Short Film Festival Nijmegen, the Netherlands (6 – 10 April, 2016)
European Competition Won: NTR Go Short Award for Best Fiction

Quebec City Film Festival, Canada (14 – 24 September, 2016)
International Competition Won: Grand Jury Prize

Tarikat – Jasmijn Schrofer
Cinedans – Dance on Screen Festival, the Netherlands (16 – 20 March. 2016)
Official Selection Won: Cinedans Dioraphte Award

Sheffield Doc/Fest, United Kingdom (10 – 15 June, 2016)
Student Doc Award Competition Won: Audience Award for Short Doc

The Sniper of Kobani – Reber Dosky
REGARD – Saguenay International Short Film Festival, Canada (16 – 20 March, 2016)
Official Competition Won: Critic Award

Go Short – International Short Film Festival Nijmegen, the Netherlands (6 – 10 April, 2016)
International Competition Won: NTR Go Short Award for Best Documentary

Sedicicorto International Film Festival, Italy (7 – 16 October, 2016)
Movie Competition Won: Best Documentary Short Film

Sapporo International Short Film Festival and Market, Japan (10 – 16 October, 2016)
One Title Competition Won: Best Documentary

DocsMX – The International Documentary Film Festival, Mexico (13 – 22 October, 2016)
International Short Film Competition Won: Best Documentary

2015

Gameboy – Giancarlo Sanchez
Sehsüchte International Student Film Festival, Germany (22 – 26 April, 2015)
International Competition – Won: Best Youth Film

If Mama Ain’t Happy, Nobody’s Happy – Mea Dols de Jong
Sehsüchte International Student Film Festival, Germany (22 – 26 April, 2015)
International Competition Won: Best Short Documentary & Audience Award

Dok.Fest München, Germany (7 – 14 May, 2014)
International Competition Won: Megaherz Filmschool Award

Tel-Aviv International Student Film Festival, Israel (31 May – 6 June, 2015)
International Competition Won: Best Documentary

Huesca International Film Festival, Spain (13 – 20 June, 2015)
Documentary Competition Won: Danzante Award for Best Documentary Short Film

Message to Man International Film Festival, Russia (26 September – 3 October, 2015)
International Competition Won: Best Documentary

Sapporo International Short Film Festival, Japan (6 – 12 October, 2015)
One Title Selection Competition Won: Best Documentary

Vilnius International Short Film Festival, Lithuania (7 – 11 October, 2015)
International Competition Won: Best Documentary

International Short Film Festival Winterthur, Switzerland (3 – 8 November, 2015)
Youth Competition Won: Best Youth Film

Onder Ons – Guido Hendrikx
Go Short – International Short Film Festival Nijmegen, the Netherlands (8 – 12 April, 2015)
National Competition Won: Go Short Vevam Award for Best Dutch Film – Won: Format Court Award

Uppsala International Short Film Festival, Sweden (19 – 25 October, 2015)
International Competition Won: The Uppsala Award in Memory of Ingmar Bergman

Kaohsiung Film Festival, Taiwan (23 October – 8 November, 2015)
International Short Film Competition Won: Kaohsiung Award

Montreal International Documentary Festival, Canada (12 – 22 November, 2015)
International Short Film Competition Won: Best International Short Film

Onno de Onwetende – Viktor van der Valk
Premiers Plans Film Festival, France (16 – 25 January, 2015)
Student Film Competition Won: Prix Des Étudiants D’Angers Films D’Écoles Européens

Reizigers in de Nacht – Ena Sendijarevic
Filmfest Dresden, Germany (14 – 19 April, 2015)
International Competition Won: Golden Horseman of the Youth Jury

Shipwreck – Morgan Knibbe
Flickerfest – International Short Film Festival, Australia (9 – 18 January, 2015)
International Documentary Competition Won: Best Short Documentary (Oscar Qualifier)

Glasgow Short Film Festival, United Kingdom (11 – 15 March, 2015)
International Competition Won: Bill Douglas Award for International Short Film

VIS Vienna Independent Shorts Film Festival, Austria (26 – 31 May, 2015)
International Competition Fiction & Documentary Won: Audience Award

2ANNAS – Riga International Short Film Festival, Latvia (22 – 27 September, 2015)
International Short Film Competition Won: Best Documentary

MiradasDoc – International Documentary Film Festival Guía de Isora, Spain (31 October – 7 November 2015)
International competition Won: Best Short Documentary

Volando Voy – Isabel Lamberti
San Sebastian International Film Festival, Spain (18 – 26 September 2015)
Student Film Meeting Won: Torino Award

2014

Cowboys Janken Ook – Mees Peijnenburg
Go Short – International Short Film Festival Nijmegen (9 – 13 April, 2014)
Dutch Competition – Won: Go Short Youth Award

Brussels Short Film Festival, Belgium (28 April – 3 May, 2014)
Next Generation Competition – Won: Best International Student Film

Sehsüchte International Student Film Festival, Germany (30 April – 4 May, 2014)
Youth Programme – Won: Best Youth Film

Escort – Guido Hendrikx
Vienna Independent Shorts, Austria (23 – 29 May, 2014)
International Competition Fiction & Documentary Won: Audience Award

Split Film Festival, International Festival of New Film, Croatia (13 – 20 September, 2014)
International Competition Won: Grand Prix

DOK Leipzig – International Leipzig Festival for Documentary and Animated Film, Germany (27 October – 2 November, 2014)
International Short Documentary Competition Won: Golden Dove for Best Short Documentary & an Academy Qualifier for Documentary Short Subject

Kassel Documentary Film and Video Festival, Germany (11 – 16 November, 2014)
International Competition Won: A38-Production Grant Kassel-Halle

Festival dei Popoli – International Documentary Film Festival, Italy (28 November – 5 December, 2014)
International Competition Won: Best Short Film & Special Mention for Best Student Film

If Mama Ain’t Happy, Nobody’s Happy – Mea Dols de Jong
Netherlands Film Festival, the Netherlands (24 September – 3 October, 2014)
Student Competition Won: Filmproducenten Nederland Prijs (for best producer)

Ik – Jona Honer
2ANNAS – Riga International Film Festival (17 – 26 October, 2014)
International Short Film Competition Won: Best Documentary

Noord Oost Hard West – Bart van den Aardweg
Netherlands Film Festival, the Netherlands (24 September – 3 October, 2014)
Student Competition Won: WildCard

Onno de Onwetende – Viktor van der Valk
San Sebastian International Film Festival, Spain (19 – 27 September 2014)
Student Film Meeting Won: Orona Award for most Cutting-Edge Film

Netherlands Film Festival, the Netherlands (24 September – 3 October 2014)
Student Competition Won: Tuschinski Award for best Graduation Film & Wild Card

Reizigers in de Nacht – Ena Sendijarevic
Go Short – International Short Film Festival Nijmegen, the Netherlands (9 – 13 April, 2014)
Dutch CompetitionWon: Go Short / VEVAM Award for Best Dutch Short Film

FIKE – International Short Film Festival, Portugal (21 – 25 October, 2014)
International Competition Won: Best Fiction

Shipwreck – Morgan Knibbe
Locarno International Film Festival, Switzerland (6 – 16 August, 2014)
Short Film Competition Won: Silver Leopard & European Film Award nomination

Zinebi – Bilbao International Festival of Documentary and Short Film Festival, Spain (15 – 22 November, 2014)
International Documentary Competition Won: Golden Mikeldi (Oscar Qualifier)

Flickerfest – International Short Film Festival, Australia (9 – 18 January, 2015)
International Documentary Competition Won: Best Short Documentary (Oscar Qualifier)

Vloeibaar Staal – Flynn von Kleist
International Short Film Festival Oberhausen (1 – 6 May, 2014)
Children’s and Youth Film Competition – 16+ program  Won: Certificate of the Ecumenical Jury

 2013

Cowboys Janken Ook – Mees Peijnenburg
Netherlands Film Festival, the Netherlands (25 September – 4 October, 2013)
Nieuwe Lichting – Won: Dutch Film Producers Award

Ik – Jona Honer
Netherlands Film Festival, the Netherlands (25 September – 4 October, 2013)
Nieuwe Lichting – Won: Tuschinski Award for Best Director

To Become, Shift, Transfer, Copy and Erase JANET LEIGH – Jeroen Offerman
Go Short – International Short Film Festival Nijmegen, the Netherlands (13 – 17 March, 2013)
International Competition Won: VEVAM / Go Short Award for Best Dutch Short Film

Vloeibaar Staal – Flynn von Kleist
Asiana International Short Film Festival, South-Korea (7 – 12 November, 2013)
International Competition – Won: Grand Prize

International Film Festival Etiuda&Anima, Poland (22 – 25 November, 2013)
Competition – Won: The Great (Un)Appreciated

Awards won in 2011

Geen Weg Terug – Shariff Korver
Netherlands Film Festival Utrecht, the Netherlands (26-09 – 05-10, 2011)
Won: NVS Producenten Award (Best producer)